Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes extrapyramidal symptoms after taking Risperidone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5038 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Mental Health
Question: My granddaughter istaking repedril (sp?) for mania as she has been diagnosed with bipolar disease. She is acting more normal but walks rather strangely, kind of robotic with her elbows very close to her sides and her head very stiff. Are these side effects dangerous or are they things that can be expected with this type of medicine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
EPS could be the reason of this.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking

She is on Risperidone most probably. Risperidone is an antipsychotic drug of second generation. The drug in high doses sometimes results in extra pyramidal side effects or EPS. The rigidity like walk and robotic walk are most probably due to EPS due to Risperiodone.

If she has symptoms like increased salivation, slurred voice, difficulty in speaking, drowsiness etc along with then she should be shown to her doctor again. Concomitant use of Trihexyphenidyl should be help her. The drug will reduce the EPS and she will feel better. Talk to her doctor regarding that.

The side effects are not dangerous but should not be ignored. Reduction of dose will also help.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Trihexyphenidyl

doctor1 MD

I have Parkinson . I cannot walk and can barely talk. my balance is bad. any suggestions to make life better

doctor1 MD

Hi sir I have tremmors with writers cramp. Am taking proponolol40mg oD. Tremmors controled for few hours and again started .but idont have big problem with tremmors when i started writing my hand become tightening and unable to go forward. Its my...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor - wanted to check with you about trifuoperazine and procyclodine combination. Does procyclodine prevent the eps caused by trifuoperazine? How much of procyclodine is required to counter eps, I am taking 3 mg of trifuoperazine in the...

doctor1 MD

My wife is Schizophrenia patient from 1993 June.She has been under medication.First year for one year she got ECT Current treatment carried out by famous Doctor at Chennai ( once a week , gradually reduced to once a month).Then we are getting treatment from a Doctor at Trichy.( Sowmansiya Hospital).She is taking medicines continously.She is behaving normal till last May till the death of her monther.Now she is telling that she hear others( unknown Voice) threatening voice continuously and she fears always. Today the Doctor prescribed daily one dose at night SIZODON Forte ( Risperidone 4mg+ Trihexyphenidyl 2mg) for one month and told that there is no problem to worry.She will cure. Is it all right? Last month till today she took Nexipride 1-0-1( morning & night), Riscalm LS (Risperidone 2mg+ Trihexyphenidyl 2mg) 0 - 0 - 1 ( night only).Please give your opinion.

doctor1 MD

Hello doc...My brother is dignosed with schizophrenia ,just want to know the best counselling for him in delhi,and also want to know that the medicine he is taking is helping but how long will he has to continue the medicine,the medicines are :-
hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg
trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride tbs
divalproex sodium delayed release tbs USP 500 mg
amisulpride tbs 200mg
quetiapine fumarate tbs ip 200 mg .As he is putting on weight too is because of these medication.If Yes,so Please advice on any dietary requirements.

doctor1 MD

I have had MDD most of my life, I am an almost 60 y.o./ F. Most antiDs have intolerable side effects. SSRIs and others exacerbate my insomnia greatly, even at a low dose. Cymbalta does too. The antiD most effective for sleep for me has been mirtazapine. However it causes OAB (I have to get up to urinate 3-6 times a nite). My Gp added on imapramine to the Mirt to counteract the nocturia but it seems to cause me to awaken and not be able to go back to sleep. One of my primary Sx of depression is lack of appetite. I am already underweight for my frame (126.5 lbs at 5 8 ). Mirtazapine helps me to have an appetite more than anything. If it weren t for the nighttime OAB, it would be the perfect med for me, I also have chronic nerve pain which the Mirt seems to be helping some. My question, do you recommend prescribing a med to counteract nocturia caused by mirtazapine? I do not have urinary frequency during the day, only after going to sleep and thru the night. I had this side effect with Trazadone also. Urinalysis tests show no signs of infection.