Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes extra space between upper teeth of a 6 year old?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3343 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2016 in Dental Health
Question: My Son is 6 and 1/2 years, his only one upper teeth has came up new 3 months back. Recently I have observed the gap between teeth is increasing. Is there anything alarming. I am attaching the image, please review and suggest if anything wrong. And when the other teeth will start to fell.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normal condition, ugly duckling stage, RVG, Orthopantomograph

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query.
As far as the spacing and the unerupted teeth are concerned, it is a normal phenomenon during eruption process. Nothing to be panic, the permanent central incisors will start erupting by the age of 6-7 years. This spacing and flaring of the permanent incisors takes place up to the age of 12-13 years, this we call it as ugly duckling stage.
To confirm the presence of the permanent teeth within the bone you can get a radiograph like RVG(radiovisuography) or orthopantomograph. So consult a pediatric dental surgeon and get it evaluated.
Please upload the images for better diagnosis.
I hope i have answered your query. If you have any queries, reply me back.Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 42 minutes later
Attached the image, please investigate and suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Self limiting condition, get radiographs done.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your reply. I have gone through your images.
As per the images the two permanent central incisors have erupted. The lateral incisors looks like deciduous teeth. So you need to get the previously said radiographs done to see the status of the permanent teeth inside the bone. It is normal to have this kind of problem during this age. Nothing to be panic. It's a self limiting condition. Once all the permanent teeth erupts the spacing and malaligned teeth will get corrected by its own. If it is not corrected by the age of 12 to 13 years then you need to consultant and orthodontist to plan for further treatment.
I hope I have answered your query. if you have any queries reply me back. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 27 minutes later
the two permanent central incisors have erupted. The lateral incisors looks like deciduous teeth. So you need to get the previously said radiographs done to see the status of the permanent teeth inside the bone.

Hi Sir, bit confused with the above statement.
Only 1 tooth has came up recently, how you know two permanent central incisors. And do I need to visit a dentist immediately.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Permanent teeth, radiographs to confirm diagnosis, wait and watch

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your reply.
As per the images you have uploaded based on the size of the teeth, the two central incisors looks like permanent central incisors. Usually the permanent central incisors erupt at the age of 6-7 years. One tooth might have erupted now but other tooth might have erupted few months back only. Based on the age and the size of the teeth I came to a conclusion that both teeth are permanent. To confirm the same you need to get the radiographs done. But it is not an emergency issue. You can wait and observe for another 6 months to 1 year. There is no need to consult a dentist immediately.
I hope I have answered your query Take care.
if you have any queries reply me back

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Deciduous teeth

doctor1 MD

Hi my 11 year old daughter has just been diagnosed with brachydactyly type E. She has short bones in her hands and feet which have stopped growing. Will it affect other bones in her body? And she still has all but 5 of her milk teeth - is there any relation here? Thanks,Ruby

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a lump a little larger than a quarter, underneath her chin, it is very tender, she says that it hurts a lot when touched. She is 9. This is new, she just brought it to my attention a little while ago. How worried should I be, and should i make an appointment with her pcp, or with her dentist, as she also has a swollen "bump" on her gum, below a broken baby tooth?

doctor1 MD

I have a son, aged 1 yr and 3 months. He has got 6-8 teeth in total. The problem is his front 4 teeth have got blackened and gums bleed a bit while brushing. I brush his teeth with a soft brush - Colgate. Please suggest if there can be any cure and also if any prevention required for this decay to spread further.

doctor1 MD

sir would like to consult orthodentist for teeth problem for my daughter aged 10 years, Her teeth picture was uploaded as attaced image. Please go through this, Local doctor suggested make clip for this . My daughter name is : XXXXX AGE : 10 YEARS...

doctor1 MD

hi my son is 20 months old he has been suffering from jaundice form about 14 months and has a liver discese with phfc1 . over the last two days i have seen that his front two milk baby teeth have started to roiting away can this be an side effecf or what can it be

doctor1 MD

My son who is 8 years & two months, only three teeth have fallen out. Is it something to worry about? In general he is a very healthy kid, and no issues in chewing or anything related to teeth. However, since milk teeth are not falling, the gap...