question-icon

What causes excessive vaginal bleeding at the age of 51?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Hello, I'm 51 yrs. old and I still get regular periods each month, however, this last period was strange. On the very last day that it ended, at the end of the day, I had a steady stream of pure red blood again for the rest of the evening, no pain or discomfort. The next day I was fine and only a little bit of spotting in the morning and it was done for the rest of the day. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
bleed may be collected blood, however evaluation necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
As you have been menstruating regularly till date at 51 years regularly and there had been no issues regarding excessive vaginal bleeding till date then the sudden bleeding on the presumed last day of your menses would still be considered a part of the bleed and likely collected blood which may have got discharged and then ended the next day.
However it is advisable that you should get a ultrasound pelvis done to rule out any uterine cause like uterine polyps + endometrial lining thickness and also get a per speculum exam and PAP smear done in next week to rule out any cervical causes of bleeding following ectopy or cervical erosions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1713 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes excessive vaginal bleeding at the age of 51?

Brief Answer: bleed may be collected blood, however evaluation necessary. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, As you have been menstruating regularly till date at 51 years regularly and there had been no issues regarding excessive vaginal bleeding till date then the sudden bleeding on the presumed last day of your menses would still be considered a part of the bleed and likely collected blood which may have got discharged and then ended the next day. However it is advisable that you should get a ultrasound pelvis done to rule out any uterine cause like uterine polyps + endometrial lining thickness and also get a per speculum exam and PAP smear done in next week to rule out any cervical causes of bleeding following ectopy or cervical erosions. Regards