question-icon

What causes excessive sweating with high BP and high blood sugar level?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Husband sweating profusely, B/P 160/90, diabetes glucose reading 165, headache, sudden/continuous vomiting. Now vomiting bile. Vomit included his dinner of a hamburger, a few fries, lite lemonade, two tablets of Niacin taken at noon that did not dissolve.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please take him to ER

Detailed Answer:
Dear

Thanks for posting your query.

I think he needs medical attention and visit to ER ASAP.

The possible reason the complaints that you have mentioned are:

Infection in stomach
Digestive disturbances
Some issues related to heart


He is diabetic and at present his blood pressure is high which surely needs urgent medical attention.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (12 minutes later)
The injection was in his penis. Isn't vomiting as long as he sleeps, now is asleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medical examination is advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Good to hear from you again. I will suggest for medical examination since he has hypertension and diabetes. The reason could be any of the aforementioned causes; but in my opinion medical advise must be taken.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 4036 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes excessive sweating with high BP and high blood sugar level?

Brief Answer: Please take him to ER Detailed Answer: Dear Thanks for posting your query. I think he needs medical attention and visit to ER ASAP. The possible reason the complaints that you have mentioned are: Infection in stomach Digestive disturbances Some issues related to heart He is diabetic and at present his blood pressure is high which surely needs urgent medical attention. Regards, Dr.Pragnesh