Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What causes erection problem post a cut on penis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3027 Questions
Question
I am a 22 year old male and last night I was trimming my pubic hair with an electric trimmer without the safety guard and I nicked/gashed my penis on the underside of the shaft towards the base of the penis. I am concerned because I have done this before but not this large or deep of a cut. Last night and today I have had trouble getting/maintaining an erection. Is it possible I nicked a blood vessel or something and caused erection problems?
Posted Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Don't worrya

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. See such type of accidental cuts are common but don't worry they are not going to cause loss of libido or erection problem.
I would advise you to apply an ointment containing Muproicin (T-bact ) to prevent any infection over the area.
Just make sure you clean and dry the wound properly.
It would heal in 5-7 days.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay healthy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor