Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes erection problem after quitting alcohol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Gupta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 637 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Erectile Dysfunction
Question: Hi Sir
I am 33 year old, height 5 ft 6 inch, weight 68-70 KG (varies). I was high alcohol addict since 2006 and now I was in recovery process of alcoholism with help of local physician ( doctor took all necessary test to find out any damage in my body due to high consumption of alcohol i.e. lever test, blood test and so on and everything is perfect, even no warning results ) since last 1 and half month. In this process, I am observing that I am not having normal erecting just after directly quitting of alcohol. I had kept my self some time in observation, but now it is 1 and half month over. Same behaviour I observed earlier when I stop drinking suddenly for 10-15 days. During that time penis became died. This is the first issue. Second issue is that if somehow penis get erected and I start masturbating, no ejaculation overall and penis went die again. I discussed with all my doctor but he just told me keep some patience and give some time to body. However he is not mentioning that these are the symptoms of recovery process and medication which I am using to quit alcohol. I am writing to you for your opinion. Please help me as I am getting married in next 1 month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Gupta 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be part of recovery process.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr. XXXXXXX

I went through your query and can understand the distress that you must be having with your sexual problems.

First of all, let me congratulate you for your motivation to quit alcohol and its nice to now that it has been one and half months now. I do wish that this continues for the rest of your life.

Regarding difficulty in attaining and maintaining erection, it happens to many people during the initial recovery process. I would agree with your physician that you don't have anything to worry about and with time, your sexual ability will return back to normal.

I would have like to know the name of the current medications that you are currently on so that I could tell you if by any chance they are contributing to your sexual problems.

In any case, I would advise that you should as of now try to defocus yourself from the sexual problems as this is something which will get affected more if you remain preoccupied about it. Also, start exercising daily (jogging would be a good option), which is help you not only in attaining optimal physical health but also in ability to relax well.

You will note that with time, you will be able to get over your sexual issues. In case it persists, you should consider asking a psychiatric consultation for the same and consider therapy sessions for it.

I do hope that I was able to answer your query. Please let me know if you have any further queries. I will be glad to help.

Best wishes,

Dr. Sunil Gupta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?