Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes erectile dysfunction while on Amlodipine, Lisinopril and HCTZ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: My doctor has me on amolodipine and lisinprol hydrochlorothiazide for my bp....I have developed ed.....so today they dropped the hydrochlorothiazide. Which was 20-25 mg to just lisinopril 40 mg and the amolodipine......is this just dropping the water pill part going to help my ed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
ED can be caused by any or all of your blood pressure medications

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

YOu hae hypertension and being treated with amlodipine, lisinopril and HCTZ. Any of these medications can cause ED. The only way to see which one is the cause is to eliminate them one by one until your ED resolves. More than likely it is the combination of these medications that is causing the ED. As we lower your blood pressure the pressure to maintain erection also decreases and hence ED. So don't get discouraged if just stopping the HCTZ does not correct the problem.

If after stopping the medications and you still have ED then you may need a little help with viagra. Once you get your confidence up again your may perform better and with more confidence and not need the viagra.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Water pill

doctor1 MD

I had taken Losartan with the water pill and I had to stop because of pain in my right foot and now I am trying 50mg of just plain Losartan and my right leg weakened today. should I still take the Losartan?

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

I have somewhat of a brain fog..slightly off kilter, but able to function? I feel slightly disoriented.I have HBP and conjecitve heart failure . Is my reply still being worked on????

doctor1 MD

I HAD A ROTATOR CUFF OPERATION ON 1/11/2013 AND I RETAINED WATER IN MY LEGS FEET AND HANDS. MY INTERNIST PUT ME ON WATER PILLS AND POTASSIUM PILLS. THE PROBLEM IS THAT WATER BLISTERS APPEARED ON MY LEFT LEG AND BURST. THEY STARTED TO HEAL BUT HAVE CONTINUED TO OOZE LIQUID. MY DOCTOR WANTS ME TO WRAP THE LEGS IN GAUZE VERY TIGHTLY BUT WHEN I DO THE LEFT LEG STILL OOZES AND NOW THERE ARE RED BUMPS ALL OVER THE LEG AND THE SKIN ON MY FOOT BROKE OPEN AND BLED. THE RIGHT LEG HAS BUMPS ON IT AND NOW THERE IS A DARK ROUGH SPOTS ON THE FOOT AND THE KNEE. I FEEL THERE SHOULD BE SOME DOCTOR OUT THERE WHO CAN CURE THIS PROBLEM OR CAN YOU?