Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes erectile dysfunction post intake of Escitalopram?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I just started taking escitalopran 5 mg 10 days ago and I'm having trouble with getting an erection . my question is if I stop taking this drug will return to normal and how long should it take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

This can sometimes happen with escitalopram. Once you stop taking the drug, this side effect will stop completely within about 3 days as the drug clears from your system. I would encourage you to work with your doctor to find a different medication to replace escitalopram with before stopping it completely.

Dr Sheppe

tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on