• question-icon

    What causes erectile dysfunction at the age of 47?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Sexual Health
Question: I was having a wonderful sex life with my partner since last 22 years. I noticed a sudden downfall in my erection graph since last 2 months.But since last 20 days i have noticed that penetrant capacity of the penis has noticibly decreased. I then browsed on internet...rwad read some books...talked with people...but didnt satisfied myself....now i want the exact solution of this problem.....i have long past history of tobbaco and alchohol ( in small quantities but regular)....but i have left the habbit of tobbaco since last 5 years but instead i eat swèet beetlenuts.......alcohol quantity not more than two small pegs daily.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
alcohol and tobacco can affect sex life, provide more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX

Thanks fro writing to us. I can understand your concern.

At age of 47 physical assessment should be done for erectile dysfunction.

Alcohol and tobacco in long run can of course affect cardiovascular system of the body and in turn affect erection capacity.

I would recommend proper physical examination with full cardiac check up and serum testosterone level.

To guide you further let me know following details.

- Do you have any physical illness, specifically diabetes or high blood pressure? If yes describe details with medicines.

- Since when are you taking tobacco and alcohol (duration of total intake)?


- When did you do your last successful sex or masturbation?


- Is there any difficulty in urinating?

- How is relationship with your partner? Any emotional or social problem is there?

- Is there morning erection present?

- Are you able to masturbate?

I will be happy to help further after your response.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 47 hours later
about physical illness is like that i have mild ache below my back consistently since a year.... i am not suffering from diabetes and high blood pressure... i had a succesful sex a month ago.. sometimes i will burning sensation after urinating....relationship with my parter is awsome....very understanding. . morning erection is dipping day by day... yes im able to masterbath.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
go for backache and urine evaluation also

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for information.

With cardiac check up and testosterone level I also recommend check up for back ache problem. Penis nerve supply is from lower spinal cord so we need to rule out any compression. Orthopedic doctor after physical examination may advise investigations.

Burning urination occasionally should also be evaluated. Go for urine routine micro as well as serum PSA (prostate specific antigen).

After all examinations and investigations we can reach to some conclusion about cause your problem and treatment can be done accordingly.

Revert back to me with reports.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Backache

doctor1 MD

I ve been having spells where it first felt like a hormone rush or something. , and a feeling of infection in my blood . Lasted about 3hrs and left...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor i have had a low risk relation that is masturbation but maybe during masturbation kind of genital secretion of my partner contacted my...

doctor1 MD

My partner is male, 40 years old, he has a red rash on both of his shins, when I say rash it looks like bruising under the skin, the skin is also a...

doctor1 MD

hii doc...im 21 female....i just want to ask regarding my father's condition....my father have high bp and diabetes mellitus....but lately he had...

doctor1 MD

My wife has a sudden onset of adominable cramps, lower backache diarrhea with blood in the stool. No temperature . Do I need to take her to the...

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the...

doctor1 MD

My doc started me in metformin in august 2017 for suspected pcoc(hasn't been confirmed). I have insulin issues. Periods were absent since November...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chintan Solanki
  • Q - Can Chlorpromazine and Sodium Valproate Sandoz be taken in pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for delayed ejaculation

  • Q - How to wean off of Trazadone?

  • Q - What causes anxiety and visual problems after taking psychedelic mushrooms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety

  • Q - What causes drowsiness during day time?

  • Q - Can Solian and Lexapro be taken together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction caused by over masturbation

  • Q - Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

backtotop2