Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes enlargement of the cervical lymph nodes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2564 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a question if a cervical lymph node measuring .3 by .6 by 1.1 cm is considered enlarged. I'm also curious as to what these measurements correspond to - length, width and what? Depth? This is in what I think is an occipitical lobe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thickness/ height.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. A .3 X .6 X 1.1 cm cervical lymph node is considered enlarged. Any cervical lymph node more than 0.8 to 1 cm in greatest dimension is considered abnormal and needs investigation.

2. By convention these are the length, width and thickness of the node.

I hope that I have answered your query if you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Thank you for the answer. This is what the radiologist report said:

There is an unchanged subcutaneous hypoechoic nodule with a linear
fatty hilum, consistent with a benign lymph node. This measures 0.3 x
0.6 x 1.1 cm, previously 0.3 x 0.7 x 1.0 cm, unchanged. Remaining
cervical lymph nodes are normal in size.

I have a few questions.
1. The radiologist says this is unchanged even though the measurements did change. Is there deviation to be expected among techs?

2. I had this imaged because two years ago I had a severely atypical mole removed near the area (the mole was under my ear on my neck). I had two different pathologists look at it and they said it had some features that put it in the borderline category for melanoma but that it was still benign. They both agreed that the atypical cells were limited to the epidermis and I had the mole fully excised three weeks later. Given that, should I be concerned about this node? I didn't ever notice it was swollen until after a haircut last October when my neck was cut in the area and very red and rashed. Since then, it seems to swell more whenever I have even the slightest XXXXXXX on my neck. It definitely feels more pronounced at certain times than others.

3. If this node is reacting to cuts on my neck, is it normal for this to be the sole node that reacts? I suppose others could be reacting but I don't realize since I'm not having them imaged.

4. If I was your patient, what would you recommend as follow-up?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. A slight variation between reports is expected.

2. This lymph node has remained similar in size over two years. This is a good sign.

3. Lymph nodes react to local inflammation or infections in their area of lymphatic drainage. This is normal. Abnormal lymph nodes will not settle down in between episodes of enlargement (persistent increase in size is not normal).

4. I recommend a six monthly follow up. A colour doppler study should show a normal hilar pattern of blood flow (as a against an abnormal peripheral). If this node appears spherical or circular instead of the normal oval shape, get a USG guided FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) done.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Epidermis

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I am a 17 years old male. I have a wheatish complexion and am a bit dark. Is there anything you can suggest so that I become a bit fairer?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking capecitabine++500MG (4000MG per day) for 3 months after healing from XXXXXXX surgery having the right half of my colon removed. My hands and feet have lost al the epidermis and are as red as beets. They are very sensitive. Lines...

doctor1 MD

any hiv hep b,c risk when an open cut touched a shopping bag from a store

doctor1 MD

hi my name is Ajmat khan i have been sufeering from epidermis orchitis on both side .Though i am getting medical treatment the result is not satisfactory .as per guide line from our medical doctor am taking medicine stiil i am paining and swelling remains unchanges

doctor1 MD

i am taking treatment from aiims ,but doctor was not there to chek my report,and now i am givinng you my skin report so please tell me about my report and further solution. Material;-biopsy,sample excision\skin bx from papule on leg- H AND E REPORT;- SKIN BIOSPY FROM LEG SHOWS HYPERKERATOSIS ,PARAKARATOSIS OF THE EPIDERMIS WITH PERIVASCULAR AND PERI-APPEDDAGEAL CHRONIC INFLAMMATION IN THE DERMIS . THERE IS FOCAL SUPRA BASAL EPIDERMAL DEMAGE .FEATURES ARE SUGGESTIVE OF DARRIER'S DISEASE.