question-icon

What causes enlarged lymph node?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Hi Doctor, the problem started from XXXXXXX 1, had a white soapy tongue, took hexamedine oral spray.
XXXXXXX 3, I took a broad STD panel, HIV ab/ag test, since I had sex with 4 prostitutes on May 12,13 and 25: the tests were negative.
XXXXXXX 10, the problem aggravated and I got a dry tongue and throat with white hairy tongue texture
XXXXXXX 24, I got a swollen lymph node infront right ear, went to the doctor and he gave an injection of steroid. Tested all STD panel again. All test were negative, HIV ab test was conducted.

July 2: Noticed mouth sores with white spot on right side tonsil and a mouth sore very close to the tonsil.

The STD tests puts me in the 90% window of accuracy, but what could this be in my mouth.
Now I was Brazil last month ate all hygienic stuff, now I am in XXXXXXX please advice on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tonsillopharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your query; it suggests that you may be suffering from the tonsillo-pharyngitis due to bacterial infection.

Enlarged lymph node may be due to the inflammatory response of above condition.

In this condition in my patients, I usually prescribe
1. Antibiotic tablet- combination of amoxicillin and clavullanic acid 625 mg three times a day
2. Anti allergic tablet- Fexofenadine 120 gm once a day.
3. Antacid and multivitamins and also use gargles with hydrogen peroxide and Hexidine three times a day.

But to rule out other disease you may go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity and consult with ENT specialist for better management.

If you have any doubt, I will be available for your query.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (53 minutes later)
Thank you doctor.

My concern with this is that, I had a possible exposure to STDs(Although I did use condoms all the time, but when I gave oral sex there was no protection) and these problems falls into the window of time frame of HIV, I was wondering if they could be related and what is the conclusiveness of the tests I stated before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query; it suggests that these all symptoms not related to HIV and no need to worry. Just go for Throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity for better management.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (2 days later)
Hi Doctor can a tonsil issue cause a lymph node to swell under arm pit, just 1 node, right next the nipple.

And why did I get Tonsillopharyngitis, at age 27, they are like a young age disease arent they?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lymph node to swell under armpit not related to...

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

Armpit lymph node swelling may not be related to tonsil. Mostly lymph node in the armpit may swell from an injury or infection to the arm or hand.

Tonsillopharyngitis is not only a disease of child hood, it is most common in child hood ;but also present in adult age.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (43 hours later)
Went to the doctor, he gave me 1 tab Fluconazole and Flucticasone Propionate nasal spray. He said my inner nose is red and purple which is indication of strong allergy, which are quite famous around Memphis(#2 most allergent city in US, with asthma as #1).

He did examine the node and did an ultrasound, told me the size was 6mm. He said this also could be an allergic reaction.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Faith on your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your follow up query.

For your kind information
1. You are on right medicine.
2. In your prescription, I just want to add one more tablet fexofenadine 120 mg once a day.
3. Yes, it may be allergic reaction.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (26 minutes later)
Hi Doctor, I almost forgot, he did ask me to take loratadine tab, once a day.
I think this is an anti allergic too!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, anti allergic

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your follow up query.

Loratidine is the antI allergic drug.

Just faith on your doctor, you are on right medicine.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes enlarged lymph node?

Brief Answer: Tonsillopharyngitis Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, I have gone through your query; it suggests that you may be suffering from the tonsillo-pharyngitis due to bacterial infection. Enlarged lymph node may be due to the inflammatory response of above condition. In this condition in my patients, I usually prescribe 1. Antibiotic tablet- combination of amoxicillin and clavullanic acid 625 mg three times a day 2. Anti allergic tablet- Fexofenadine 120 gm once a day. 3. Antacid and multivitamins and also use gargles with hydrogen peroxide and Hexidine three times a day. But to rule out other disease you may go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity and consult with ENT specialist for better management. If you have any doubt, I will be available for your query. Thanks