question-icon

What causes enlarged gland of the right armpit?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Health concerns when i raise my right arm there is an obvious Enlarged gland of the right armpit it doesnt swell no redness no soreness, no rash Just tender pain if Pressed, its like is inside of the under armpit, there is also a slight "decrease" size of my right breast tend to be asymetric, and pain in my breastbone on the upper chest on the right if i make a movement, it happens sometimes. on my left breast there is a slightly retracted nipples, also i feel weakness in my legs and arms. Can this be Lymphoma of the breast? Breast cancer? Sarcoma? Fibrous Breast? Very worried. By the way i had this changes since year 2008.? Could it be possibly worse Now? cause it has been almost 7 years and had spreaded to my body although i dont feel very sick? But still very worried im 30 years old women
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound has to be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

For sure this is not a lymphoma. Please note that lymphoma is a systemic disease. It does not stay in one lymph node for so many years. Usually gives multiply nodes enlargement and is constantly progressing. So this can not be lymphoma for sure.
If its about breast cancer, it is possible. Especially if you have had breast or ovarian cancer in the family. Breast cancer if is low grade so the cancer cells are not aggressive can develop slowly and it can take years. However you should be able to palpate a lump in your breast. Breasts can get asymmetric due cancer development as well.

Sarcoma in this location would be extremely rare.
Fibrous breast would not give lymph node enlargement.

Please do not understand me wrong. I do not say you have a breast cancer. Not at all. All I want to say that you can not leave it like that and wait. Nowadays breast cancer can be successfully treated. So please do not wait with it.
You should consult gynecologist or oncologist and start with breasts and armpits ultrasound. If they will find anything suspicious biopsy can be done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (8 hours later)
Thank you!! For the advice, i will sure see a Pathologist or Oncologist for this. Also i palpate some soft lump, in my left breast, and could feel pain in my right breastbone ribs like a pressure. But no skin changes to the breast like dimpling or puckering, no nipple discharge when i squeeze it. No redness, scaling, or orange peel. Most common what i look for . I dont have family history of breast and ovarian cancer.I also suffer from panic attacks and anxiety, and feel an extreme detachment. Foggy head.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Left breast lumps are most likely cysts.

Detailed Answer:
Lumps which you are able to palpate in the other breast can be just cysts. This is the most common reason of lumps. But still you should check it with an ultrasound. Ribs pain can be related to right breast problem.
For sure ultrasound is your next step. Do not wait with it. I do understand that anxiety does not help, but its better to know than not do anything and wait.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes enlarged gland of the right armpit?

Brief Answer: Ultrasound has to be done. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. For sure this is not a lymphoma. Please note that lymphoma is a systemic disease. It does not stay in one lymph node for so many years. Usually gives multiply nodes enlargement and is constantly progressing. So this can not be lymphoma for sure. If its about breast cancer, it is possible. Especially if you have had breast or ovarian cancer in the family. Breast cancer if is low grade so the cancer cells are not aggressive can develop slowly and it can take years. However you should be able to palpate a lump in your breast. Breasts can get asymmetric due cancer development as well. Sarcoma in this location would be extremely rare. Fibrous breast would not give lymph node enlargement. Please do not understand me wrong. I do not say you have a breast cancer. Not at all. All I want to say that you can not leave it like that and wait. Nowadays breast cancer can be successfully treated. So please do not wait with it. You should consult gynecologist or oncologist and start with breasts and armpits ultrasound. If they will find anything suspicious biopsy can be done. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.