Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes endometrial thickness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Nov 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Hi. I had an ultrasound done last year in 2013 in November and showed the endometrium having a thickness of 7 mm. They also found a fibroid with dia of 18/12.9mm. This month in October I went to see a gynaecologist as I suffer with pain during sex and heavy bleeding during period (no bleeding between periods). They did an internal scan and found that I have polips on my uterus and my endometrium has a thickness of 13 mm. Is it possible that the thickness of the uterus wall can grow by 5 cm in one year? They want now to open the cervix and have a look with a camera at my uterus and get some biopsy from my endometrium. I am very worried that it might be cancer. I am 45 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Endometrial thickness can increase due to polyp.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us about it.

I can understand your concern.

In your case there are three reasons other than carcinoma, which can cause increased endometrial thickness-

- Due to unopposed action of estrogen.
- Polyp
- Fibroid

Hence please do not worry about it and wait for your biopsy and hysteroscopy report. Please let me know the investigation reports to help you further.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have further questions, I will be happy to facilitate you.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr.Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 17 minutes later
Dear Ms. XXXXXXX

Thank you very much for your quick answer. I feel much better now. I just wanted to know how is it possible for the uterus wall to grow in thickness by 5mm in one year. Regards. Also, if it helps, I can send you a copy of the first scan I had done last year in Romania- it is written in Romanian but you will be able to understand it

Thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Nice to hear from you again.

Yes, it is possible that endometrial thickness will grow 5 mm in one yr.

As I have already told you that in your case as you are in your perimenopausal stage there is an unopposed action of estrogen and usually cycles are anovulatory which may cause endometrial thickness to increase.

You have polyp also which may further increase endometrial thickness.

Hope it is clear now, feel free to ask more.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr.Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 days later
Dear XXXXXXX

I have other questions regarding HPV. Do I need to start a new page? I will write more tomorrow

Many thanks

Best Regards

Iuliana
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No you can write here only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi luliana,

Nice to hear from you all.

You can start here if you like.

I am waiting for your inquiries.

I feel happy if I am able to assist you.

Hope to hearing from you soon.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr.Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 22 hours later
Hello Ms. XXXXXXX

I did not have time to write about my HPV problem. I will do it in the next 2 days. However, I want to ask you something else regarding my pending procedure for hysteroscopy. This procedure is scheduled for 17 Nov 2014 and I will have general anaesthetic. I am a little bit worried about the anaesthetic as my blood pressure was very high this evening: 162/96 with pulse 72. My blood pressure is usually above 150/95 but I have not been monitoring it daily. Occasionally it goes over 160/100. I am not taking any medication for blood pressure as I have not been yet diagnosed with high blood pressure. I went today to see my GP and the blood pressure was 167/96. She asked me to keep a diary for morning and evening blood pressure and go to see her in two weeks time. Also, I suffer with asthma and generally I am ok (I use the Ventolin spray once/twice a month or so). Lately it has been very bad and I am using it at least ten times a day. I should be taking the steroid spray but because I was feeling ok I did not think I needed it. My chest and back hurt as well but the GP said my lungs sound ok. I have to add that I am overweight- I weigh 89 kg and I am 1.65 m tall and I am not very active. Given the above, do you think I should postpone the hysteroscopy until I feel better and until my blood pressure gets down or if necessary, until I start taking medication for it?

Thanks a lot for your advise

all the best

iuliana

default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 10 minutes later
Hello again Ms. XXXXXXX

I though I should tell you what medication I am on: Ventolin and Clenil Modulite 200 for my asthma, Otrivine 0.1% Xylometazoline- 6-8 times a day ( nasal spray for allergic rhinitis- I am basically dependent on it) Olanzapine 2.5 mg for a psychotic episode I had 4 years ago (one tablet at night), Simvastatin 40 mg - one tablet- for high cholesterol, Vitamin A, C and B complex and CoEnzyme Q 10.

Many thanks for your great help. I really appreciate it

Regards

Iuliana
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need opinion of an anaesthetic for procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Nice to hear a word from you once more.

I can certainly understand your concern, though.

There is no need to hurry for the process, as you are suffering from many chronic diseases which may cause problem during anesthesia and procedure.

The hysteroscopy is a day care procedure.

In my view, this decision whether you should go for hysteroscopy or not should only be taken by anesthetic doctor (pre anesthetic check up before hysteroscopy).

Hence please do not take any stress, if you are not feeling better you can postpone the procedure (after consulting your gynecologist) and if your blood pressure is regularly high you should start taking medicine for the same.

You should maintain your weight also by healthy eating habits and workout.

Hope it is useful, feel free to ask more.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bleeding between periods

doctor1 MD

I just go out of a long term relationship and I've always gotten tested for STDS/ HIV every three months. Too my XXXXXXX I tested positive for...

doctor1 MD

a 5x4x 6mm echogenic focus in the mid posterior body of the uterus abutting the endometrium (subosca) not demonstrating vascularity or shadowing ....

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been suffering from Spotting or light bleeding between periods . I have irregular periods . it has been an ongoing problem since i've...

doctor1 MD

I came off my period 5 days ago and I'm now bleeding again this isn't the first time this has happened, it's happened 3 times in the last six...

doctor1 MD

I have a paragard IUD , I m on month 4 now of having it. The cramps are not as bad as they once were (I couldn t breath through the cramps for...