• question-icon

    What causes elevation in ALT and AST levels?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: What would cause a slight elevation in ALT and AST? All other tests are within normal limits. ALT is 83 with a range of 7 to 52. AST is 56 with a range of 13 to 39. Taking low dose of Meloxicam . Also doxy. for rosecea.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
AST, ALT elevation likely due to meloxicam, doxycycline

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic,

The elevation in your AST and ALT levels are only mild.
Both meloxicam and Doxycycline can cause such increase in AST and ALT levels.

If possible, these medications should be discontinued and the AST, ALT levels should be rechecked after 3 months.

If discontinuing these medications is not an option, then you will need close monitoring of liver function test and discontinuation of medications if the levels worsen.

I would also recommend getting a hepatitis serology and Ultrasonography of liver done
It is also important to avoid alcohol and high-fat diet.

Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to address further questions here

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ultrasonography

doctor1 MD

i taken proxyvon tablet during first trimester that is before confirmation of pregnancy now i am six month of pregnancy during sonography they...

doctor1 MD

I am 38 years old,168cm,65kg & no health problem so far. My hands shaking since I was teenage but not as great as recently. I found my hands...

doctor1 MD

7 days child kedney sonography Report says this Right kidney Measures 48*13 mm Left Kidney measures 34 * 20 mm *Right Kidney shows mild fullness of...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a constant spasm in my lower left abdomen no pain feels like a baby kicking but I’m 63. What can it be?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2