Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated troponin levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6248 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I had elevated troponin it was 44 the dr said it's not high enough for heart attack that should be in the thousands or millions but it was still elevated then siwent down to normal under ten and the troponin tests I've had done since then are all under

I was in a packed out cinema and in full blown anxiety attack when I felt the pain shot from my chest down my arm like a lightning bolt then I got the 44 reading, so I'm curious to know if anyone knows if panic attacks and anxiety can elevate troponin levels only for them to return to normal once panic seizes
I also suffer chronic constant severe pain from fibromyalgia which is worse in my left side

I've had an echocardiogram and a ct scan of the heart which were both normal

I just need to know if I'm in danger of a heart attack or is it severe anxiety for four months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry too hear about this pain and the increased troponin levels. Typically, troponins are specific to the heart muscle and any increases suggests a cardiac origin. Minor and non significant increases can be noted in cases of increased heart activity like may happen during anxiety and panic attacks. However, this would be in proportions far lower than the expected range for a cardiac attack. Also, other investigations like EKG, cardiac ultrasound, etc would show no abnormality. This sounds like what you experienced.

This is no way puts you at any increased risk for heart attacks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
