Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated red blood cell count with fever, body aches and chills?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4239 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: for the past 3 weeks I have been battling a fever. everyday in the morning my temp is in the 99degree range and stays most of the day until around 4 or 5 in the evening then it starts going up. always at least in the 101 to 102 range and even hit 103 one time, with body aches and chills. And every night waking up several times soaking wet as thought the fever broke. Next morning it is back down to the 99 range , although there have been a few days were it did not go below 100. I have been to the ER, no Flu, the only thing they could tell me was my red blood cell count was elevated. Gave me a high powered antibiotic to take Augmenton for a week. today is last day of those pills and I am still having the same problem? I might also add this all started around the same time I got bitten on the cheek by something. don't know what. Doc at Access Med did not think the 2 were related, but gave me Doxycycline to take for a week to ward off infection in the bite. I has since healed over.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Needs to be investigated.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. A fever of 3 weeks needs to be investigated thoroughly. The first probability to rule out is typhoid. You need to get your blood tested for Widal test. The next probability to rule out is tuberculosis. Getting a chest X ray done would be the first step. Get these done and then upload the reports using the facility on the upper right of this page. Based on that I will guide you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 22 minutes later
Actually a chest X ray was done when I went to the ER and they said it was fine.
I am not coughing other than occasional allergy sinus drainage. I live in Oklahoma
and the past week the cedar pollen has been in the extreme category. but that is clearing up after taking Zyrtec and pseudoephedrine. If this narrows it down any?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue taking Zyrtec.

Detailed Answer:
Allergic cause is a very likely cause and it can linger. That you are getting relief with Zyrtec, speaks in its favor. If the chest X Ray was clear you should get the Widal test done. If that too is negative, possibly it is nothing other than due to a viral or allergic cause.

As of now continue to take Zyrtec. Montek LC (monteleukast + levocetirizine) [prescription medicine] is a better medicine which should help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Typhoid

doctor1 MD

my age is 22(female).i am having pain in my stomach.i had typhoid 2-3 weeks back.i have undergone a medication and taken medicines- zentel 400mg(for 3 days),taxim o(for 5 days) and cap pre pro (for 10 days).since the time have left taken my medicines i still have a slight pain in my stomach.sometimes i have constipation problem.also, i had the stomach problem from past 2-3 months.please tell me what to do.

doctor1 MD

I m suffering from typhoid since 10 months with abdominal pain, and typhoid starts with some bad feeling in my testicles.And since then my testicles are badly loose.i have no fever .but feeling pressue in brain approx. 5 times in a day with pressure in brain also feeling too much pain in legs and hands. alo at that time i feel bad in stomach. Doctor prescibed me Cefixime 400 mg for 5 days but no good result for me. the symptoms are there.

doctor1 MD

Dr, My friend has suffered from Typhoid in August 2010. Now she had recovered but since two month she is suffering from severe itching on whole body and hair loss. Also, she is having gyanic problem after this. Her liquid discharge is regular and mensus period is delayed. what and where to go for the remidy?

doctor1 MD

Helo sir,
I am 29 year old I had typhoid when I was about 15 years and doctor prescribed me some tablets .I had severe fever just one day night and on the same day I was having severe itching on the glans penis and by the next day it became sores.The next day itself I again consulted the doctor and he changed the medicines.He said that might be because of allergy to sulphar or something.That sores became worst and took around two weeks to heal leaving many marks and uneven skin.What type of allergy was it?or was it a symptom of something else like any STD?Is there any way to remove that marks on the glans penis?Please help.becouse of shyness I never discussed these with a doctor

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, from past couple of days I have been observing blood in my stool. I am really concerned what I could do to stop it. Here is additional information for your consideration: Colour of stool: Yellow Frequency of stool: Once/Twice in a day...

doctor1 MD

Please review attached reports and let me know what could be the issue.