question-icon

What causes elevated neutrophil levels in blood?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: I had a blood test and my Lymphocytes were 14 and the range is between 15-50. Also, my Netrophils were 82 and the range is between 45-75. What does that mean. All other items are in range. I have been under alot of street lately.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Neutrophilia is caused by many conditions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for posting your query on HCM.


There are many possible causes for an abnormally high neutrophil count.
The most common and important cause of neutrophilia is acute bacterial or fungal infection.
High level of stress due to many factors such as nervousness, exercise, or agitation (involuntary muscle movements due to over excitement of nerve cells in the brain).

Corticosteriods, whether from stress or when using drugs like Prednisone, cause increased release of mature neutrophils from the bone marrow.
An increase in neutrophils occurs 4 to 8 hours after elevation of stress hormones or steroid use and return to normal 1 to 3 days after later.
Lymphopenia (decreased level of Lymphocytes) can occur concurrently.

Aside from those listed above, other causes include:
cigarette smoking, exercise, pain, furuncles, abscesses, trauma, damage or inflammation of tissues, & bleeding.

In view of the above possible causes and and since you have been under a lot of stress (am I right?) for quite some time, so apparently the it could be responsible for an increase in neutrophils and a slight decrease in lymphocytes.

So, try to avoid the stress situations, learn to have relaxation techniques, spare some time for physical activities like morning walk, etc. If it does not work, visit a doctor for proper evaluation and possible use of medications to suppress the stress or anxiety.

Hope the suggestion given above could be useful.

Should you need more clarifications, please feel free to send your query.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (1 hour later)
I have had jock itch (fungal infection) and have been treating it with a prescribed cream from the Dr. It sound like that is the possible cause for the elevated Neutrophil count and slightly lower level lymphocyptes. Please let me know your thoughts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Quite possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back to HCM.

Fungal infections can result in an increased neutophil and a decreased lymphocytic count.
Continue taking the treatment for Jock itch.
However, there is also a possibility of a stress factor.

Hope this answers your query.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6133 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated neutrophil levels in blood?

Brief Answer: Neutrophilia is caused by many conditions. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on HCM. There are many possible causes for an abnormally high neutrophil count. The most common and important cause of neutrophilia is acute bacterial or fungal infection. High level of stress due to many factors such as nervousness, exercise, or agitation (involuntary muscle movements due to over excitement of nerve cells in the brain). Corticosteriods, whether from stress or when using drugs like Prednisone, cause increased release of mature neutrophils from the bone marrow. An increase in neutrophils occurs 4 to 8 hours after elevation of stress hormones or steroid use and return to normal 1 to 3 days after later. Lymphopenia (decreased level of Lymphocytes) can occur concurrently. Aside from those listed above, other causes include: cigarette smoking, exercise, pain, furuncles, abscesses, trauma, damage or inflammation of tissues, & bleeding. In view of the above possible causes and and since you have been under a lot of stress (am I right?) for quite some time, so apparently the it could be responsible for an increase in neutrophils and a slight decrease in lymphocytes. So, try to avoid the stress situations, learn to have relaxation techniques, spare some time for physical activities like morning walk, etc. If it does not work, visit a doctor for proper evaluation and possible use of medications to suppress the stress or anxiety. Hope the suggestion given above could be useful. Should you need more clarifications, please feel free to send your query. Regards.