• question-icon

    What causes elevated neutrophil count in a Raynauds disease patient?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: My husband went to the doctor last week because he had pain in his finger. A little bit of history-- He had a very deep cut 12-18 months ago that had to be sutured. Lately he has been saying that the finger is throbbing- and there was some cold sensitivity. He went to his pcp who diagnosed Raynauds Disease in that finger. He also thought there might be an infection because the fingertip was hard and white. He put him on Keflex, and a Calcuim Channel Blocker ( which he said would help with the Raynauds and his blood pressure). He also ordered a CBC. He has been on Keflex for about a week. He says the finger is a little bit better but not much. His CBC came in the mail today- His WBC is 14.1 ( on a normal scale of 3-11)- RBC is Normal 5.71 ( on a scale of 4.4 to 6 ) HGB is high- 17.4 on a scale of 13-17- Platelets are normal- The breakdown of WBC's is Neut# 8.6 Lymph # 4.3, Mono 0.9 , EO# 0.2. and BASO# 0.1--It is noting the NEUT# as high - 8.6 ( on a scale of 2.0 to 6.9) and Lymph# as 4.3 on a scale 0.6 to 3.4. The doctor only wrote a note to recheck in a couple of months when the finger is better.I am concerned that this could be something more serious, I am weary about the infection ( because it has been over a year). i am wondering if I should be pushing this issue more.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be a reactionary change in counts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The increased neutrophil count in your husband can be due to a mild infection or can be a reactionary change in the counts. This is just a mild rise and is not suggestive of a serious issue. Since his physician has already seen the report and there are no signs of infection in the finger there is nothing much to worry. The circulation in Raynauds takes time to improve. It is best to get the counts done again after few months and see the trends.
I hope this answers your query.
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cold sensitivity

doctor1 MD

i am having a very strange problem I was eating sweets and suddenly on my right molar area i felt some sensitivity pain then this started happening...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing a dull pain in my shoulder and I'm wondering how to tell if it's arthritis (which my mom had) or if it's from coughing...

doctor1 MD

I am curious about the symptoms of fibromyalgia . I know it is not easily diagnosed and I also know you cannot make an internet diagnosis, but am...

doctor1 MD

Why do I feel so cold when it is not really that cold? It is 71 degrees in the house and I have on pants, socks, shoes, 2 shirts a jacket a scarf,...

doctor1 MD

I felt dizzy earlier this morning and lost control of my self. My hands and feet froze and I started sweating. Felt I was giving up. The condition...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2