Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated liver enzymes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Enrique Molina

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 364 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 15 May 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hello, had a physical and SGOT was 38 and SGPT was 58 - - both "out of range" by 2 or 3 according to lab. All other liver-related tests within range. BMI is 35, doc says these readings are due to being overweight and I need to reduce. Do these SGOT/SGPT levels indicate more than reversible trends if/when I do lose weight? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
likely fatty liver

Detailed Answer:
your liver enzymes are just slightly elevated and are likely due to fat accumulation in the liver given the fact that your BMI is so high.
fat accumulation in the liver causes elevation of the liver tests, however if dietary precautions and weight loss are achieved promptly, these enzymes and the inflammation should rapidly reverse. on the other hand, if you don't lose weight, and there remains inflammation in the liver for a long time together with elevation of the liver enzymes, you can end up with cirrhosis, however this takes many years to happen.
start now to lose weight through diet and exercise. control your cholesterol if elevated.
you should also be checked for viral hepatitis. ask your doctor for it.
hope that helped
let me know if your have any further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Viral hepatitis

doctor1 MD

hi, my mother ihas been diagnosed hepatitis b five days back,presently she is having jaundice which is 4.3.She is taking jaundice medicine to...

doctor1 MD

A year ago I got tested for HIV/STDs, when I called for my results they said everything was ok. but i was checking my blue cross blue shield...

doctor1 MD

Hi My mother is 79 years old. Suffering from jaundice since couple of months. of late she is complaining of loose motions. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

My bilirubin , total 2.05, bilirubin, direct 0.37,bilirubin,indirect 1.68 my body waight loss about 10 to15 kg

doctor1 MD

HI! My Father is 79 years old with fever for 3 days and epistaxis. He has been admitted in the hospital and lab test have done, yielded with the...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was having symptoms of acute Viral Hepatitis with my SGOT and SGPT in thousands (1500 and 3000). With further diagnostics I am detected...

doctor1 MD

My wife was admitted in a hospital for 10 days due to acute Viral hepatitis A. She is diabetic since last 4-5 years.

When discharged from the...