question-icon

What causes elevated inflammatory markers?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Diagnosed years ago with fibromyalgia but PCP wanted me to see rheumatology just to be sure she isn't overlooking anything. Rheumatology ran a lot of tests, all normal except CH50 high, sed rate high, CRP high, C3 high. I don't go back until XXXXXXX to discuss results but I'm curious, now. Do these positive values just indicate what we already knew, inflammation, or do they indicate a different Dx? CBC with diff, CMP both normal except ALT 36. Lyme serology normal. Sjogen's normal. RF normal. Extractable nuclear AB and AG AB normal. ANA normal. Cyclic Citrul Peptide AB IgG normal. I take Lyrica, which worked wonders up until about 11/2014. Now unless I stay moving about, I ache all over. I am a medical transcriptionist, so I have to sit a lot no matter what. I really wanted to wean off the Lyrica if everything came back normal. Now I'm concerned that I'm opening a whole new can of worms. :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be something else also .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that since your inflammatory markers are high namely ESR , CRP so that means some inflammation in body is going on . Please send all the reports to me along with your detailed history starting from the time you were diagnosed with fibromyalgia so that I can have an insight regarding your problem and help you out in best possible way . We need to look at the entire scenario to reach to a conclusion .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated inflammatory markers?

Brief Answer: Yes it can be something else also . Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that since your inflammatory markers are high namely ESR , CRP so that means some inflammation in body is going on . Please send all the reports to me along with your detailed history starting from the time you were diagnosed with fibromyalgia so that I can have an insight regarding your problem and help you out in best possible way . We need to look at the entire scenario to reach to a conclusion . Take care. Dr. Shruti