• question-icon

    What causes elevated gamma globulin levels?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi, I have MGUS. My gamma globulin came out a little high after last year's tests. I read that if you need to increase gg then eat prunes, raisins, green leafies, whole wheat. I think I eat much too many of these, especially in the last year. If I lessen them do you think my gamma globulin will decrease? It's about 4 or a little over now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. You must not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So mgus as the name suggests is of undetermined significance and hence we do not treat it. Hence you must not worry about it. Rate of progression is very slow for mgus and only one in 100 person with mgus develop XXXXXXX disease. Gamma globulin are not affected by any food in mgus and there is no evidence that we can increase or decrease them.
Relax.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Thank you so much, Dr. Sundriyal. I was concerned that it went up and is a little out of range. Igg went down nicely, and now total proteins are in range. But m spike went from 1.5 to 1.7. I do appreciate your reassurances and I hope that these will come down. My doc said it would be OK to come back in 9 months, so I guess things aren't too bad. There have been times I have gone for one year and times that I have gone back after 6 months. I would LOVE to relax for the next 9 months. I've had MGUS for over 8 years since it was found. Things have gone up and down, started with m spike of 1.5. (Now is the highest though.) Hope I can live a long life with no progression. Many thanks for your advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hello. You are welcome.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 7 hours later
Dr. Sundriyal,
I could use some more reassurance. I'm in panic mode and not sleeping and would like some more words of wisdom . With the m spike increase to 1.7 from 1.5 and with the gamma globulin increase, is there a reason to be so frightened? Is there anything you can say about these numbers and about the slight rise in these things? If I'm told I can wait 6-9 months for a recount, is that reason to be comforted? I thought I once read that the longer you have MGUS, the less the rate of progression. Do you know anything about this? I need some peace of mind, and hope that you can offer it.
Thanks XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. You can be rest assured

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

So there is nothing to be frightened due to many reasons
As you have a long standing mgus, rate of progression will be slow definitely.
A mild variation in m spike can be due to lab variation or inter-observer variation.
Even if the rate of progress of mgus becomes high, there is an intermediate stage called smoldering myeloma prior to full blown myeloma. Even most of smoldering myeloma patients donot require treatment.
I advise mspike once in an year. Relax

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 23 hours later
Dr. Sundryial,
Thanks. It was a please communicating with you. I have been trying to find peace of mind. You should know that XXXXXXX is one of my most favorite places in the world. I am a photographer and have just completed a wonderful photo exhibit entitled "Theyyam Ritual Dance - India" at the XXXXXXX Library near where I live. If you google in "Barbara XXXXXXX Theyyem Ritual Dance - India", you can see the photo show being announced. Look on FC Buzz. We have been enriched so many times traveling to XXXXXXX Recently came back from XXXXXXX (Odisha) to visit the tribal people there. Such amazing people and photos. I wish you well. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
My pleasure.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Igg

doctor1 MD

Chlamydia igg test result was .73 against a test result of .8 for being negative. Do I have chlamydia t?

doctor1 MD

If I had sex with somebody that had herpes will I be infected? What can I do to protect myself?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had protected sex with a csw two weeks before and in 5 days after the incident i got swollen lymp node in neck from that time I am in...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2