• question-icon

    What causes elevated ferritin levels?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: what could cause elevated ferritin (747-505), all other iron studies normal, slighlty elevated SGOT, SGPT & H&H? Primary has ordered a sonogram of the liver. Is a hematologist the best next step? Only physical symptoms have been systemic body itching without rash
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It may be due to liver disease or inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have a high ferritin level with high liver enzymes.

Ferritin is a acute phase reactant so its value increase in all inflammatory disease.

It is also increased in non alcoholic as well as alcoholic liver disease.

Your liver enzymes are elevated so you have high chance of some liver disease.

so ultrasound liver is necessary.

You should also check ESR, CRP and transferrin saturation.

Hemochromatosis is rare disease but we should search for other common cause first.

Go for ultrasound liver with above mentioned investigations.


It will give you exact diagnosis.

Then you should take treatment accordingly.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hemochromatosis

doctor1 MD

I have a large dark area - like a bruise but not - on the top of my foot - about the size of the palm of your hand ending at the toes. Doesn t...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...

doctor1 MD

So I have been having major middle back pain for about 18 months. I have had blood work done about 8 times including 3 times the past 3 months....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had some blood work done and I had my ferritin level come back at 533. My iron & tibc were both normal. Also I had all my liver function...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have hereditary hemochromatosis which has caused diabetes, osteoporosis and cirrhosis. I am recently experiencing hemorrhoidal pain every...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Hardik Sanghvi
  • Q - What does my blood report suggest?

  • Q - How long does Marijuana remain in our body after its intake?

  • Q - What does my MRI scan report indicate?

  • Q - What causes right side abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does my blood test result indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stomach cramps and pain in ribs

  • Q - What does HIV test result indicate?

  • Q - For how many days is Xanax detectable in urine?

  • Q - What causes excessive tiredness?

  • Q - What does the widal test reports indicate?

backtotop2