question-icon

What causes elevated eosinophil count?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question:
Hello. I am a 42 female and am a bit concerned about my recent bloodwork. My eosinophil level is 2.3 (it says normal range is 0.0-.6) and my monocyte level is 12.4 (it says that normal range is 0.0-10%)
I was diagnosed with breast cancer last August and had a bilateral mastectomy. No chemo or radiation. Should I be concerned about these two things? Thank you
Asked by Me , 25 minutes ago




The only other things that were outside of normal range were:Red blood count : 4.01 (normal range 4.20-5.40) * was on my periodWhite blood count: 4.3 (normal range 4.8-10.8)Hemoglobin POCT: 11.1 (normal range 11-14)Thank you!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
normal report except for eosinophil count

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam thanks for trusting health care magic.
Your blood work is almost within normal limits.
Except for eosinophil count which are usually not seen on a routine smear of a normal person.
It is raised in people with allergies and in those with worm infestations.
In my opinion take a tablet of albendazole which will take care of the worm infestation part and in case it is due to allergies then its harmless and will persist lifelong.
RBC and WBC counts are on lower side because of periods and will normalize in mid cycle.
I hope I have answered your questions but in case you have any other concern I will be happy to help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated eosinophil count?

Brief Answer: normal report except for eosinophil count Detailed Answer: Hello mam thanks for trusting health care magic. Your blood work is almost within normal limits. Except for eosinophil count which are usually not seen on a routine smear of a normal person. It is raised in people with allergies and in those with worm infestations. In my opinion take a tablet of albendazole which will take care of the worm infestation part and in case it is due to allergies then its harmless and will persist lifelong. RBC and WBC counts are on lower side because of periods and will normalize in mid cycle. I hope I have answered your questions but in case you have any other concern I will be happy to help