Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated eosinophil and low WBC counts despite having negative HBV infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2228 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I recently passed an acute hepatitis b infection (maybe notable that I cannot trace the risk of exposure near the usual "acute" time frame). My first negative and non-detected HBV dna count was March 25 2015. I had relative neutropenia 13% with WBC count on the lower end of normal during the worst of it. Four and half months later, I still show relative neutropenia but improved to 26% with a slightly higher WBC count of 5.8. Also, my platelets are decreased from the mid 200's down to the very bottom of normal at 131. EOSINOPHILS are slightly elevated at 8% but are up from 1%. All other CBC values are normal. Can these results be explained by a HBV infection that was "passed" almost 5 months ago? Should I be worried about something more serious? Also I am experiencing some minor redness in my knuckles, not sure if that is significant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following answe rto your queries...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Those results can be explained by a HBV infection almost five months ago. However, these findings may be found on a few cases (especially severe HBV infection).

HIV is a more common cause of these findings and you should wait for the HIV test results.

Since the blood parameters are becoming better you shouldn't worry about these data for the moment and wait for the test results and hematologist consultation.

The redness in your knuckles are significant and you should do plasma prothrombin time and INR to evaluate liver function and to exclude liver failure.

Moreover, I would like to know more about your treatment, to exclude any possible side effects that may explain these findings.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Acute hepatitis

doctor1 MD

I am XXXXXXX 28 Years old and would like to describe the events to you. Please share you expertise as I am very worried. On night 15 XXXXXXX 17 - I had my first ever sex encounter and protected sex with CSW for a less half a minute (Just an...

doctor1 MD

besides abstaining from alcohol wich I am is there there any treatment for begining stage liver failure I was told by va my liver enzyme was 1300 indicating liver failure

doctor1 MD

I had an hiv test conducted 80 days following a possible exposure. The test cameback negative. Are the results conclusive? It is now 10 months later, and I have a rash on my back. Is it possible I could be hiv positive?

doctor1 MD

11 years ago I was diagnosed with acute hepatitis b. I haven t seen a doctor since due to losing my health insurance. I m suffering severe symptoms, yellowing of the skin and eyes, severe fatigue, abdominal pain, ect... I m unable to hold a job because of my symptoms. I need medical treatment immediately but I have VERY limited funds. So my question is.. what are the proper steps for getting the treatment I so desperately need with limited funds? I m 34 years old

doctor1 MD

hi! I am 45 years old. My GOT- 40 (reference range is 30 U/L) GPT - 18 (ref. range is 30 U/L) GTP- 33(ref. range is 50 U/L . My live-in partner was rescently diagnosed to have an acute hepatitis b possibly taken from sex according to the doctor. He had no one but me. Was it possible that I was the carrier of the disease?

doctor1 MD

hi my husband had no thing before in his liver and HCV was -ve just last year. He has some digestion problems and he did parium meal. They discover fatty liver , elevated liver enzymes , low plasma level and HCV +ve. Yesterday he experienced tarry stool with blood clots. I want to ask is acute hepatitis can cause melena ?? we are shocked and can t know what to do.

doctor1 MD

hi i hve fever 100 since five days weakness had an initial episode of diarrhoea, my ggt and sgpt is raised, sgpt is 400, there is leukopenia,plt 0000, hb 14, typhidot negative. also have anorexia and nausea and vomiting.what m i suffering from likely?