Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated deamidated gliadin IgG levels in children?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1946 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Oct 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi Dr Narasi - my 4 yeare old little boy had a result of 35 on his deamidated gliadin IgG coeliac serology in January this year - it has just been retested and has increased to 152 - all the other results remained <1. his endoscopy in XXXXXXX showed he wasn't celiac but had bad reflux which he was put onto somac - he is not on gluten restricted diet - any ideas as to why its increased - or could it mean he has become celiac - aside from ferritin being low his Vit b12 is high and folate are fine - any ideas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
He may develop celiac disease in future

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I completely understand your concern.
The deamidated gliadin IgG(IgG AntiDGP) is a very sensitive marker for detection of celiac disease and it's value rises much before the detection of other antibodies and even before the actual detection of celiac changes in intestinal biopsy.

The investigations for celiac disease are usually advised when there are symptoms suggestive of celiac.I would like to know if there were any other symptoms(like irregular bowel,poor growth) apart from the iron deficiency.

I have gone through the details and I have concluded that your child was in very early stage of celiac disease(anti DGP of 35 with normal intestinal biopsy).
Now the rising level of AntiDGP(with other results <1)indicates that the disease is growing inside.
I would like to know if there is any improvement(in lab values and clinical condition) after introduction in iron therapy.The iron deficiency may persist even after treatment in celiac disease due to poor absorption.
Please get back with the answer of my questions.

If symptoms are persistent or have worsened,I would like to get a repeat biopsy test done.But if there are no specific complaints,I would suggest you to follow him up with serial serological tests at frequent intervals or let the symptoms to appear.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more query.
Wishing for your child's good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Coeliac

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had diareeha and vomiting for the last 10 weeks. Diareeha came first and later the vomiting. She is small to start but is losing weight. She has visited a doctor who has run blood tests and has not found a diagnosis. He also did...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, my wife has mouth ulcer from last 6 months. These ulcers are just above the third molar and second molar .few are inside the throat also. What could be the possible causes for the same and please suggest any treatment. These ulcers has...

doctor1 MD

can celiac disease if treated improperly cause heart disease or any other permanent health damage, and/or cardiac crisis?

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have been suffering from severe stomach cramps resulting in very violent vomitting, the doctors conducted an endoscopy and confirmed coeliac disease - I m on a strict glueten & wheat free diet yet the cramps persist evry 2 weeks or so. During and after my l.ast child (18 months ago) - I had painful boils around my ankels and feet after numerous tests the doctor told me I have a strange dorment TB, his words were he was surprised I could walk, move etc - apparently it was all very strange - I had no symptoms of TB and the doctor confirmed it was not conagious - he said not to worry about it though should i get pregnant again - I should inform the doctors! Could all this be linked?

doctor1 MD

Hello my 10 year old daughter has been regularly sick for 8 days now. She has a drink and minutes later will vomit the same drink. The vomit is liquid only and has no solids in the vomit at all. She is eating meals fine, her appetite is good, she is going to the toilet fine (normal stools) but does compalin about being dizzy and at times, feeling hot.

(She is confirmed as having Coeliac disease and has been on a gluten free diet for over 3 years now.)