question-icon

What causes elevated TSH levels?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: 15 days back my tsh was 0.85. at that time I was taking thyronorm 75 mcg. after that started taking 62.5 mcg and yesterday i got my tsh checked and it shot up to 8.2. what should I do. please recommend me appropriate dosage of thyronorm. i am not sure but it is very strange that by reducing dosage by 12.5 tsh shot up drastically. could it be the case of fake medicine. bcoz earlier also once i reduced my dosage to 62.5 for a month but TSH never went high.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you need to step up to 75 mcg

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

You should step up the Thyronorm dose to 75 mcg. Actually there was no need to decrease the dose when TSH was 0.85.

Please make sure that
1. You are taking medications regularly - morning empty stomach
2.You are not taking food or tea within 1 hour of medication
3. Buying the medicine from a good pharmacy - as even sun light exposure for long time can affect the quality of drug.
4. You don't have any stomach problem that decrease the absorption of drug.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have ant further questions I will be happy to help you.

Regards,
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated TSH levels?

Brief Answer: you need to step up to 75 mcg Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. You should step up the Thyronorm dose to 75 mcg. Actually there was no need to decrease the dose when TSH was 0.85. Please make sure that 1. You are taking medications regularly - morning empty stomach 2.You are not taking food or tea within 1 hour of medication 3. Buying the medicine from a good pharmacy - as even sun light exposure for long time can affect the quality of drug. 4. You don't have any stomach problem that decrease the absorption of drug. Hope I have answered your question. If you have ant further questions I will be happy to help you. Regards, Dr Ajish TP Consultant Endocrinologist