• question-icon

    What causes elevated TSH levels?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: My Tsh was 5.50 last time and it's usualy below 3.5. I.ve been on.88 thyyroxine for years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

Your concern is appreciated

The normal levels for tsh is 0.5- 4 mlU/L the higher levels are due to the fact that thyroid is inactive or in other words that thyroid harmones are insufficient so you may be not taking enough medication you can increase the dose of thyroxin in consult with your doctor. The question is that you have been taking the dosse for years and now the test is showing results which suggest insufficient treatment if its single reading then repeat the test and test it twice or thrice if still its higher them you need to increase the dose.
Your body requirements may have been increased the dose is dependent on age and weight. There are some things that decrease absorption of thyroxin like cholestyramine colestipol aluminium hydroxide ferrous sulphate and fiber.

Hope it helps

wishing you best of health

Please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Thanks.

Dr M.S Khalil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Colestipol

doctor1 MD

I have had diarrhea for over two months. Blood tests, fecal tests and colonoscopy have not revealed a cause. It is under control by taking lomotil...

doctor1 MD

was diagnosed with UC in november i am on colazal 9 a day, bentyl before meals and at bedtime and colestipol two a day. Still have diarhea every...

doctor1 MD

i was diagnosed with UC in november i am on colazal 9 a day, bentyl before meals and at bedtime and colestipol two a day. Still have diarhea every...

doctor1 MD

After a good nights sleep I fell down with dizziness trying to get out of bed. Blood pressure 187/102 with pulse under 50. Extreme dizziness . I do...

doctor1 MD

i am on colestipol hydrochloride for nearly two years i have had no blood tests for cholesterol or triglyceride and my skin is severely itchy but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2