Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated TSH and ALT levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7022 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Good afternoon. I had some bloods taken recently on admission to ER with paroxysmal AF who required cardioversion after oral pill in the pocket flecainide at home was unsuccessful. All bloods were normal apart from raised ALT and slightly raised TSH. All LFT normal apart from raised ALT OF 74. TSH was elevated at 6.2 with normal T3 and T4. No other medical history apart from paroxysmal AF. I am now on 5mg bisoprolol.. Low alcohol intake and normal cholesterol and glucose. Otherwise well. Iron levels within normal range but at high end of normal. Have had course of hepatitis B immunisations 10 years ago and negative hepatitis c result at work (healthcare worker). Bloods taken again a month or so after admission demonstrated raised ALT at same amount. Concerned about this result. Please advise...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Raised alt may be due alcohol or fatty changes in liver.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have slightly high alt level.

It is liver enzyme and its level increase in liver damage. Your other liver function test results are normal. So nothing to worry much about that. It can be due to mild fatty change in liver or due to alcohol. You should avoid alcohol completely. Take low fat diet. Repeat ths test after 3 months. Don't worry. Just be relaxed. It will come back to normal.

You have slightly high tsh with normal t3 and t4. It suggest subclinical hypothyroidism. You should regularly check your thyroid hormone levels. If tsh increase further or t3 and t4 levels are decreased then drug treatment is required. According to my opinion no treatment is required right now.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 10 minutes later
Thanks. Could the raised ALT be anything sinister such as carcinoma or would other enzymes be elevated? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry about carcinoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Slight high alt is common in alcohol and fatty liver. If any serious disease is there then other enzymes are also elevated and other liver function test are also impaired. You have normal results for other tests so no need to worry. Just be relaxed.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 9 minutes later
Thanks yes alcohol intake is low but am overweight 6 foot 2 and 16 stone. I have had repeat LFT and TFTs. If they are still elevated would you recommend thyroid antibodies and tests for autoimmune hep, HBV, HCV, copper, celiac etc? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Further investigations are needed if level remains high.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I can understand your concern.
If your tsh level further increased then you should go for investigation for hashimotos thyroiditis. Thyroid auto antibodies level should be done to search the cause of hypothyroidism.

Hbv and hcv is not needed. If your alt level remains high then ultrasound abdomen should be done once. Copper and coeliac disease test are not required from your clinical features. But regular follow up is the only thing you required right now.


Don't worry much about that. Just be relaxed.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 3 minutes later
Thanks for your quick and reassuring replies
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
If you don't have any questions then please close the discussion and rate the answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cardioversion

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have had both atrial Fib & atrial flutter for approx 3 years.I have undergone cardioversion which lasted 2 weeks,then cardiac ablation which lasted 1 week.am awiting follow up in approx 5 weeks.Although symptoms are not as severe am still having palpitations,breathlessness,chest pain etc on average twice a week.I take warfarin and flecainide. Would it not make sense to fit me with a pacemaker as my quality of life feels poor and as a 57 yr old man i can t except that.Thanks Dave                                                                  

doctor1 MD

my dad is 80 yrs old.and has a persistent atrial fribllation.(130 beats per min).he suffered massive heart failure resulting in pedal edema.his EF is 20 percent now.My querry is how can both these diseases viz.A.fib and conjestive heart failure treated simultaneously? would it be worthwhile to go in for a electro cardioversion or would implanting an Defribllator help?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am an older lifetime Past Olympic athlete. First time I have needed to take metoprolol succinate 25mg and flecainide 100mg. Reason; if I have recurring Arrithmia exercise induced. It shows some help but.... Is it meant to be taken on a regular...

doctor1 MD

I've had PSVT since I was 18 yo. I am now 72 and episodes are becoming more frequent but less severe and less sustained. Have had needed cardioversion with Adenosine 4 times. All tests were normal but can't find a trigger. Can r/o excess caffeine...

doctor1 MD

My son had a horrible tachycardia episode a year ago. He had smoked marijuana just before this. He ended up in the ED and had to have cardioversion with drugs. He is now suffering from anxiety so severely it is effecting every part of his life. What kind of help can I get him, he thinks he is having heart failure and afraid he will die.