question-icon

What causes elevated TPO levels and hair loss on temporal and frontal regions?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Mar 2016
Question: What can you tell me about a test called an anti thyroid peroxidase test? My test result came back at 144, and noted that this was high. I am still having hair issues. My hair is thinning on my whole head and more so on my temporal and frontal regions. My doctor says my thyroid tests are normal. Could hormone levels
of some sort be causing this problem? Is there anything to gluten problems causing hair issues? Can malabsorption of nutrients cause hair issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
High antiThyroid Peroxidase antibodies indicate Hashimoto's disease!!!

Detailed Answer:
Warm Welcomes. I appreciate your trust in HCM and assure you are on best portal on the globe for expert online medical services.
I have thoroughly reviewed health query you raised, and well realize all of those concerns. Being your physician, I will take care all of them today and will extend my expertise to solve the problems.

High levels of AntiThyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies are indicative of the autoimmune destruction of the thyroid gland cells. It is actually a disease named HASHIMOTO'S Thyroiditis' in which human body in a mistake, starts destroying its own cells (thyroid cells). Body thinks as if these are foreign cells and are pathogens and starts killing them.

Less than 35 IU/mL is the desired level of TPOAbs but your levels being 144 is higher than normal and the reason I have mentioned above.

Yes, Hashimoto's thyroiditis can also lead to thinning of the hair and brittle, dry hair and even hairfall. You have the same issue on the top of all.

Low blood counts, osteoporosis and diarrhea are prominent features of Gluten intolerance disease and this all can definitely cause hair loss due to loss of hydration and nutritional deficiency to the hair follicles.

Yes, malabsorption of the nutrients is one of major reasons for hair, nails and skin issues and you may be one victim amongst many.

I preferably suggest you to keep your diet healthy and balanced one. You need salmon fish and proteins from dairy products too. Proper nutrients and mineral are needed for hair growth.

Take daily one Capsule PERFECTIL for hair,nails and skin after breakfast.
About ROGAINE one important fact is that it is effective for the time you are applying it continuously. Once stopped the reversal of hair issues may be a disappointment for you. So, it is just a cosmetic choice for you to accept or reject according to your own choice.


Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif (2 hours later)
What is Perfectil.? And what tests should I ask for to check if I have Hasimotos disease? I have been told that my TSH is normal and that is the indicator of thyroid
disease. What tests should I ask for to get to the bottom of the anti peroxidase abnormality.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need consultation from an Endocrinologist for proper management!!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome with a follow up query. I am glad to answer your follow up question in order to clear the doubts raised herein.

Perfectil is a multivitamin capsule and is good for hair, nails and skin. Use as aforementioned.

To diagnose Hashimoto's, it is not that simple that a test can only give the diagnosis. It is also difficult as this is not so typical on clinical presentation of signs and symptoms. We usually rely on Lab work and a lot more factors to rule out differential diagnoses.
Hashimoto's has many types:
1. Primary Hypothyroidism (means there is an issue with the thyroid gland itself) which can also be another type we name Subclinical type.
2.Central Hypothyroidism (The issue is in the central hormonal mechanisms coming from hypothalamus or pituitary gland of brain). It can be secondary or tertiary disease.

Tests needed are CT Scan of the brain to see pituitary tumors that may also cause interference with the thyroid hormones, blood work comprising of but not limited to:
TSH levels.
Free T4 levels in serum.

This was all just to give some basic guideline. What you need to do is ask your Primary Care Physician to refer you to an ENDOCRINOLOGIST for thorough evaluation and management accordingly. He is the personnel to manage such cases with success.

Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. HANIF
USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif (2 days later)
Do many people have a high anti thyroid peroxidase test result ? And can you have one yet your thyroid be fine? My family Doctor thinks there is nothing wrong with my thyroid but has said she wants to retest my ANA test in a couple weeks. Should I request a repeat of the anti thyroid peroxidase test as well? What does an ANA test tell a physician about the patient?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not many people have high TPO antibodies! !!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back with a follow-up query. I appreciate your concerns and genuine health issues. Glad that I may be of some help to solve the issues you have.

No, not many people have high TPO antibodies. It is a specific antibody that raises only in thyroid disease and Hashimoto's is on the top. It is an autoimmune disease as aforementioned in detail.

With 100% fine thyroid, it is less likely to get high antiTPO antibodies.

No need to repeat TPO antibodies test. Need is to get a referral Script from your Primary care physician for assessment from an Endocrinologist.

ANA is antinuclear antibody test that is ordered to see any systemic autoimmune disease. for example Systemic Lupus Erythematosis, Sjogrens Syndrome, Systemic Sclerosis, Rheumatoid Arthritis etc.
 
Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with my expert opinion. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).
 
 
Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif (5 days later)
I am getting the ANA test the first week of February. What should I consider abnormal or of concern? My past test results are 1:40.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Positive ANA also indicates Hashimoto's Thyroiditis in 50% cases !!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back with a follow up. Thanks for the consult. I am glad to assist you with answering this follow up.

ANA itself is not a very specific test and can be positive in many different diseases. 50% of patients with positive ANA results may have Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

ANA can also be positive in Grave's disease, SLE, Scleroderma, Rheumatoid arthritis, Liver diseases and a lot more disorders including cancers.

So, it is very non-specific marker of immune system disorder of any type. Clinical correlation is the key here. Physical examination and disease behaviour are the sole indicators how to interpret the test results. Your Physician will also compare the newer results with the old one to see roughly how the disease progressed during this time.

Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated TPO levels and hair loss on temporal and frontal regions?

Brief Answer: High antiThyroid Peroxidase antibodies indicate Hashimoto's disease!!! Detailed Answer: Warm Welcomes. I appreciate your trust in HCM and assure you are on best portal on the globe for expert online medical services. I have thoroughly reviewed health query you raised, and well realize all of those concerns. Being your physician, I will take care all of them today and will extend my expertise to solve the problems. High levels of AntiThyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies are indicative of the autoimmune destruction of the thyroid gland cells. It is actually a disease named HASHIMOTO'S Thyroiditis' in which human body in a mistake, starts destroying its own cells (thyroid cells). Body thinks as if these are foreign cells and are pathogens and starts killing them. Less than 35 IU/mL is the desired level of TPOAbs but your levels being 144 is higher than normal and the reason I have mentioned above. Yes, Hashimoto's thyroiditis can also lead to thinning of the hair and brittle, dry hair and even hairfall. You have the same issue on the top of all. Low blood counts, osteoporosis and diarrhea are prominent features of Gluten intolerance disease and this all can definitely cause hair loss due to loss of hydration and nutritional deficiency to the hair follicles. Yes, malabsorption of the nutrients is one of major reasons for hair, nails and skin issues and you may be one victim amongst many. I preferably suggest you to keep your diet healthy and balanced one. You need salmon fish and proteins from dairy products too. Proper nutrients and mineral are needed for hair growth. Take daily one Capsule PERFECTIL for hair,nails and skin after breakfast. About ROGAINE one important fact is that it is effective for the time you are applying it continuously. Once stopped the reversal of hair issues may be a disappointment for you. So, it is just a cosmetic choice for you to accept or reject according to your own choice. Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. HANIF USA