question-icon

What causes elevated MCV and MCH level?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
MCV and MCH are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Your blood test report is normal.You have nothing to worry about.

The reference range for MCV is 80-96 fL/red cell in adult.
For MCH is 27-33 picograms (pg)/cell in adults.
Reference ranges may vary depending on the individual laboratory and patient's age.
So a MCV and MCH value of 97.2 and 33.3 as long as Hemoglobin and RBC are normal, are completely normal.

Fatty liver disease has nothing to do with your blood test result.
A fatty liver is the result of the excess fat in liver cells. Fatty tissue slowly builds up in the liver when a person’s diet exceeds the amount of fat his or her body can handle.It can be a completely benign condition and usually does not lead to liver damage.
You need to reduce your weight (diet and exercising) and limit your alcohol intake.


Hope my answer has helped.
Let me know if you have any additional question or doubt to clarify.I will be happy to assist you further.

Regards!
Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated MCV and MCH level?

Brief Answer: MCV and MCH are normal. Detailed Answer: Hello! I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Your blood test report is normal.You have nothing to worry about. The reference range for MCV is 80-96 fL/red cell in adult. For MCH is 27-33 picograms (pg)/cell in adults. Reference ranges may vary depending on the individual laboratory and patient's age. So a MCV and MCH value of 97.2 and 33.3 as long as Hemoglobin and RBC are normal, are completely normal. Fatty liver disease has nothing to do with your blood test result. A fatty liver is the result of the excess fat in liver cells. Fatty tissue slowly builds up in the liver when a person’s diet exceeds the amount of fat his or her body can handle.It can be a completely benign condition and usually does not lead to liver damage. You need to reduce your weight (diet and exercising) and limit your alcohol intake. Hope my answer has helped. Let me know if you have any additional question or doubt to clarify.I will be happy to assist you further. Regards! Dr.Rovena Murati