Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated LDL levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6678 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Cholesterol
Question: Dear Sir,
I run a small software firm in XXXXXXX My work timings are usually night time (USA hours). I recently checked and found my LDL to be 274, HDL to be 38 and Triglycerides to be 129. I realize that this is extremely high. I do not eat any other meat apart from chicken or fish (once or twice a week maximum). However I do have very unhealthy eating habits and do not eat on time and skip breakfast most of the time. Dinner is the most heavy meal for me. I plan to make all the lifestyle changes including walking regularly and also consuming the healthy diet. However do you see any immediate risk for me? I do not have any family history for heart related ailments and also i personally have normal blood Sugar and Blood pressure. Do you think i should get checked how much harm the LDL has already done? if yes, what is the right way to go about it? Also if i correct my diet and do regular exercising, can i expect drastic changes in my cholesterol level, because as you will see that i have to bring it down by 50%
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your LDL is raised.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your findings in detail.
Your LDL is raised.HDL and triglyceride level are within normal limit.Cholesterol level is not mentioned in the query.

You need few other investigations like Liver function test(LFT),Ultrasound of abdomen.

Your condition can be manged by diet, lifestyle changes and medicines.
You should try to lose your weight if you are overweight.
You should be active in your daily life and avoid red meat and high fat milk products.
Cook food in olive or canola oil.
You should take limited salt in your diet.You should also avoid fried and junk food.
Take lot of fruits and vegetables.You should also increase your physical activity in the form of walking and exercise.
Avoid alcohol and smoking if you take these things.
You can also do meditation and yoga.It will help you a lot.
Don't take stress in life.You will be fine.

Please get at least ultrasound of abdomen done.Ultrasound of abdomen is important to know the condition of liver.

I suggest my patient to take single tablet atorvastatin 10 mg at night after dinner.It corrects lipid profile.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 22 hours later
Dear Sir,

Thank you for your detailed response yesterday. Couple of points that you asked for are as below -

1) Cholesterol Level - Actually i did a mistake. My total cholesterol is 274 (and not LDL). It also has HDL - 38 and Triglycerides to be 129. There is no separate reading for LDL

2) I did ultrasound of Abdomen . Gall Bladder, Pancreas, Spleen, Kidneys are all normal. For Just the Liver it says - "Normal in Size and Contour. Parenchymal echotexture is Mildly increased. No IHBD. CBD is Normal. Portal vein is Normal. However in the Conclusion it says - Ultrasound findings are - ---Gr-I Fatty infiltration of Liver. No Focal Lesion.

3) Apart from this I see Fasting Blood Glucose, Post Lunch Blood Glucose, SGPT (ALT), Serum Creatinine, Total Bilirubin, Direct Bilirubin, Indirect Bilirubin, SGOT and Blood Urea all in the normal range.

4) I DO NOT smoke, and Alcohol will be about 3 pints (330 ML) of beer once a week or so. Usually on Saturdays. I have not had any alcohol for almost 3 weeks now and have not had any alcohol almost 10 days prior to getting my tests done.

5) I am attaching my diet that i am having in Pdf, can you tell me if this is fine? or if i am overeating or need to include anything that is not there?

I have a few questions -

1) Do i still need the Liver function test. If yes then how soon?
2) Is there a test to find out the plaque already deposited in my Arteries? If yes, what is it and if you know where can i get it done in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
3) Is it possible that i am having this high cholesterol for a very long time and i have not even known and a lot of damage is already done. In other words, do i have to be worried of any thing happening immediately as i need to travel to US and i want to be sure that i am fit to travel. I am already on a very strict diet plan and also started exercising everyday
4) Beer - can i have 1-2 pints (once a week) like i normally do or you think even that is a lot. Sometimes it gets difficult to avoid when you meet clients, but i certainly can if i MUST.
5) I am attaching my diet plan that i am having for last 4 days. Do you think that is fine. or it need change?
6) Unfortunately i do not have a 9-5 job. I have two businesses and have to get working at around 1PM in the afternoon till about 1-2 in the night. I usually sleep 2AM - 10:00 AM. Is that a big issue?
7) Is there any medication that can remove already deposited plaque from arteries and also get my fatty liver back to normal?
8) Can i eat out occasionally like once a week? Or do i have to follow a very strict diet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

I suggest my patients to take tablet atorvastatin with elevated cholesterol level as we discussed earlier.

You also have mild fatty liver.It is a reversible condition.It is due to deposition of fat within the liver cells.You can follow advise discussed earlier.

Yes,you need Liver function test as increase cholesterol level may cause damage to liver.
You should try to avoid alcohol completely.It is not good for you at all.

Don't worry about deposition of plaques within the vessels.It take long years for deposition.

Your diet chart is fine.Try to adhere to it.It is good that you are avoiding fried and fatty food.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Dear Sir,

Thank you for your response and it was very helpful. It does give some respite. Now that I am on strict diet control as well as exercising, I hope I will be able to revise it quickly. I will also get the LFT done and will get in touch with you again if there are more questions. I think I am good for now but just 2-3 more questions on diet.
1) Is white rice bad for cholesterol?
2) Is Banana bad for me?
3) Are dates bad for me?

I could not get good information on these 3 on the internet and hence the question to you directly.

Thank you for all your help.

Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

You can eat these things but excess white rice should be avoided because it is rich in carbohydrate.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lipid profile

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was feeling bubble in right side of lower stomach.So,I went for complete checkup(CBP,lipid profile,thryoide,Kidely test,urine test and full stomach abdoman. reports says- fatty kidney grade-2,high coloestrol(Border line), hab1c = 8.5 %, fast blood suger - 119,post lunch was 240. when I have consulted physiscan,they have given - one tablet related to kidney boostup for 1 month,gluconorm Sr for 1 month and STORFIB 145 for 3 month.they ask me to change lifestyle(diet and excersie) After 3 month, again i went checkup for boold sugar test and lipid profile.There was no much change in lipid profile result .So,they again ask me to contimue STOFIB 145 for 3 month.Now, again I went for FBS/PLBS,lipid profile,this time, colostrol level is OK,HAB1C - 5.75 %,still,they ask me to contiue storfib 145 for next 3 month. I am 35 years old,wight was initally 70 kg and now it is 67 kg.hieght is 5 5 . I am not sure,if i am daibetic or not,or pre diabetic or why colestrol is to high..I am feeling no other issue,in general.I am doing 3-4 day gym(running and cycling) for 30-45 minute per week. I am wondering if I did mistake for taking Gluconorm SR for one month? Please adbvise....

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1 before lunch for the last one month.Before that for the last one year my father was taking medicine...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

I am a 47 year old woman. I have been eating about a cup of raw rice daily for the past 5 years now. I have a craving for it and eat it when nobody is looking. Recently when tested for heamoglobin content, I found that I have only 9.7. I suffer from irritable bowel syndrome too. I tested for lipid profile. Triglyceride levels are 204. My teeth also appear as though they have been worn down. Still I am not able to stop the habit. Please help

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 48 years old man, have recently conduct a lipid profile test. Cholesterol is 182, HDL is 41, LDL is 121 and Triglycerides is 98. I feel high blood pressure and noise trough my ears also. What is your advise for me to reduce the blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Male, 56 yrs. My normal heart rate at rest is usually 90/min. I have just completed 11 months of chemotherapy for Hodgkin's lymphoma and I am in recession. However, now my heart rate is 110 at rest and the lipid profile is Serum Cholesterol 198 (HDL 48, LDL 119.2, VLDL 30.8), Serum Triglycerides 154. My BP is generally 120/80 and I take a daily slow-release aspirin 75 mg tab daily. Please advise on best way to lower lipid levels. Thanks. SN