question-icon

What causes elevated HCG levels after an abortion?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I have used abortion pills on 2 July and aborted on 3 jul no more blood went for an ultra sound no sacs but bcos of the abortion pill my hcg is 3500
I can use primulot to get my normal periods again now today is the 4 th day after abortion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to take primolut

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
HCG levels can stay elevated for about 2 weeks after abortion so are not suggestive of anything.
If ultrasound is clear then no need of any active treatment.
You wil get your periods yourself nothing active needs to be done.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (22 minutes later)
Because I don't want to be pregnant

I don't have to be worried

Why no answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry now

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for the delay in response as I got struck in some emergency.
Yes no need to worry as no chance of pregnancy.
Just relax now and wait for your next period but do take of contraception by using condoms or taking oral pills.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated HCG levels after an abortion?

Brief Answer: No need to take primolut Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. HCG levels can stay elevated for about 2 weeks after abortion so are not suggestive of anything. If ultrasound is clear then no need of any active treatment. You wil get your periods yourself nothing active needs to be done. Regards Dr Manisha