What causes elevated ESR levels?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Dr. I am suffering from bodyaches from past 15 days. Got esr count checked. Its 20. Jst wanna know if it could be a sign of vit D deficiency. I am a vegeterian. I am not even drinking milk regularly from the past 1.5 yrs. + I hv hd hair loss previous year after typhoid. They are not growing back. I dnt hv a family history of A.alopecia or anything. What can be the reason for this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is a sign of inflammation in your body.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. A increased ESR indicates some inflammatory process running in the body. It can also come in anemia and in case of very low vitamin D also. If you have joint pain it can be due to arthritis.

Get a complete blood count to rule out anemia and vitamin D level test to rule out vitamin deficiency. Urine routine test also should be done. Low vitamin D as well as anemia can cause hair loss. If it is due to such causes then taking supplements will help to get rid off this problem.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 21 minutes later
What to do if its only inflammation? I was diagnosed with anaemia but my reports (CBC) came to be normal as I got it checked the previous month( hb :15.3). The only possibility as per your advice is vitamin d blood test. Is it a regular test doctor? I mean can I get it done from a local lab? What to do if its vit d deficiency. Will my hair regrow after it is corrected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D level can be tested in most labs nowadays.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up.

If it is due to vitamin D deficiency then taking supplements will help. This will help your in your hair growth also. But if that is clear then it can be due to inflammatory process in body like arthritis or rheumatological problems. In such case a physical examination by a physician and a rheumatolgic screening tests will be needed.

Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 13 minutes later
Dr. I forgot to mention to mention that I have even had an episode of high bp ( 140/100) which was corrected after salt reduction and telmisartan 20 mg for 20 days which I took for 2 days as my bp returned normal after it. I dnt feel arthirities cause I dnt hv joint pains as you say in arthiritis only muscle aches. The rest I will get my vit d level checked. Can u suggest the treatment once I get it checked and let u knw the reports?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kidney function test should be carried out also.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

As you had high blood pressure it is better to go for kidney function test like blood urea and creatinine in blood. Kidney problems can give a low vitamin D levels also. Lipid profile should be done also. A high cholesterol levels also give such symptoms like muscle aches.

If you update me about the results i can suggest you about the management. If it is manageable by over the counter drugs i can help also. But if prescription drugs are needed in such case you should go to your GP for that.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 48 hours later
Dr. I got my vit D blood level test reports. Its 10.65 ng/ ml. But the normal range is written to be 30- 100. What should I do? Rest, I remember I got my urea creatinine checked before u asked to for the same bp concern. I rmbr they were normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are having vitamin D deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

Your vitamin D level is low. Taking vitamin D supplements will be helpful. In such case i would recommend taking vitamin D softgels of 5000 IU daily.

Getting sunlight exposure also will be helpful. You can get sun exposure on evenings while intensity of sunlight is low.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 15 minutes later
For how long I need to take it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If you have dietary deficiency then continuously.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your follow up.

As you are a vegetarian it will be better to take continuously. Vitamin D can be produced in body by getting enough sun exposure. Initially you can take for 3 months. If you can get enough sun exposure and taking milk and milk products then you can switch on to weekly once and stop taking after 3 more months. Vitamin D levels should be rechecked also.

Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 23 minutes later
Thnx dr. Just a last question for self knowledge. What are the symptoms of vit d deficiency? Are there any complications if the deficiency is not treated for long?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk for softening of bones and heart disease.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Vitamin D deficiency have risk for cardiovascular disease, allergic diseases, memory impairment and even cancer.
Low vitamin D for long time can cause softening of bones (osteomalacia).
Muscle cramps and muscle pain also can be caused by low vitamin D.
Depression is another common symptom. Hair fall and skin problems can occur also.

So it is better to treat. Ideally the level should be maintained between 30 to 40 ng/ml.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further queries.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 9 days later
Dr. My antidepressant and lithium started when I was 16. Now its over one month I am off it. I feel a quite weak and loss of libido now. + I have palpitations sometimes while sitting or even when lying on my bed. + I have grown forgetful and not able to think clear. I am 20 now but still not achieved full maturity i.e. facial hair and all.. I want to enquire does long term antideps cause hormonal imbalance or delayed puberty? And plzz suggest some treatment for weakness and loss of libido.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Lithium can cause hypothyroidism.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Lithium can cause hypothyroidism and hypothyroidism can cause symptoms like palpitations , forgetfulness and loss of libido. Lithium should be stopped by your psychiatrist advise only. It doesn't cause any other hormonal problems.

Thyroid profile should be done to rule out hypothyroidism. If it is positive then thyroxine supplementation will improve your symptoms.

Your testicles should be checked by your doctor whether in proper size. In case of any hormonal imbalance and low testosterone, testosterone injections will be helpful. Testosterone level in blood can be measured also.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 24 minutes later
I even have greyish pallor in arms, hands face and feet. I got my vit d level checked. It was also low( 10.65) . currently I am on vit d 5000 IU for 3 months. My facial appearance is also become dull and droopy. I have even lost hair previous year during typhoid which are not growing back.Can my growth resume if imbalance is restored?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If it is lack of testosterone then can be restored.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

As you are 170 cm height and 75 wt your growth is normal. But other sexual characters like hair growth and libido can be restored if it is due to low testosterone. Testosterone injections will help in such case.

Thyroid profile also should be done which i mentioned before. Hypothyroidism in turn can increase hair fall also.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5224 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Esr

doctor1 MD

i am gursharan singh form dubai...... to day my dad had been blood test... and his esr is 30..... he has too much musle , and bond and joint pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife is having dry cough for past 4-5 months. We have visited doctor as well and doctor has said that it is allergic cough . After...

doctor1 MD

my grandmother is 75 years old and he had a test of blood everthing was fine except esr,the rate of esr was 97 and she also have a problem of...

doctor1 MD

my father has a problem in the throat, so doctor said for a blood test. in his Immunoassay report he has T3 3-6 ng/ml 0.85 -2.02 T4 23.0 ug/dl 5.14...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2