question-icon

What causes elevated CA levels with history of ovarian cancer?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: As I have been diagnosed with borderline ovarian cancer in 2002... Been cleared since..until recently during a ultrasound, a small growth of about 3cm has been detected and elevated level of CA125 (20).. As I was on birth control pills since 2002... But in March, I had missed a month due to late supply by pharmacy.. We are unsure whether this is a ovulation growth or a tumor. I was informed that if it is a tumor, it is a slow growing one and I have the option of getting another ultrasound and CA125 in 4 weeks to evaluate the issue OR do a bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy. I am currently 36 years old... I am wondering if that will put me in higher risk of other health issues (cardio and osteoporosis). Would that be more lifestyle related? Is it common for women in mid-30s to do a bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy? What's your opinion on this? Thanks..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for a month

Detailed Answer:
Hi,


I understand your concerns about possibility of ovarian cancer.

This is unlikely to be cancer and ovulation is a possibility. You should not panic till you repeat ultrasound scan next month with CA 125.

You are right about removal of ovaries at such young age. It is likely to cause effects like osteoporosis. But if you have had no family history of breast or ovarian cancer, I suggest you to wait for a month. Don't opt for bilateral salpingo oophorectomy.

Let me know if you need any more clarification.

Regards
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Family have no history of breast and ovarian cancer but have long history of various cancer... Lung, liver, pancreas, bone..

Maybe I ask why do you strongly suggest I do not choose for bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy? (Despite risk of getting osteoporosis and cardiovascular risk). I am already taking vitamins for bone... And excercising rather regularly....won't that help?
Thanks..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unnecessary surgery is not warranted

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

No matter how many supplements you take, natural body defence mechanism are the best. Nothing is going to replace the protection given by hormones.

Moreover it will become cumbersome eating tablets all your life.

Unless there is proven cancer diagnosis, I am against unnecessary surgeries. Simple solution is No cancer = No surgery.

Hence please repeat ultrasound scan after one week and then decide on surgery.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3101 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated CA levels with history of ovarian cancer?

Brief Answer: Wait for a month Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about possibility of ovarian cancer. This is unlikely to be cancer and ovulation is a possibility. You should not panic till you repeat ultrasound scan next month with CA 125. You are right about removal of ovaries at such young age. It is likely to cause effects like osteoporosis. But if you have had no family history of breast or ovarian cancer, I suggest you to wait for a month. Don't opt for bilateral salpingo oophorectomy. Let me know if you need any more clarification. Regards Dr. Soumya