What causes elevated 5 hydroxyindoleacetic acid in urine?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Cancer
Question: Hi,
I have elevated 5haa urine at 6.4 repeated twice. My doctor wants me to undergo the nuclear study.
I also have c-diff and getting antibiotics for a month. Is the nuc study justified at this levels.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Must undergo nuclear study

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since you are having elevated 5 hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5HIAA) in urine twice i would advise you to undergo nuclear study

Elevated 5 HIAA is found in carcinoid syndrome which is a rare cancerous tumor called a carcinoid tumor which are found in gastrointestinal tract and biliary, pancreatic islet and medullary thyroid cancers

NUC study is justified at this level

Regards

Dr DE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Carcinoid tumor

doctor1 MD

Two years ago I had a lot of symptoms similar to those of carcinoid syndrome: sudden spike in blood pressure 170/105 (my blood pressure has always...

doctor1 MD

I just wrote a previous question on NET's (carcinoid tumors) and episodic fevers with no evidence of infection sites on exam- only elevated WBC's....

doctor1 MD

I have been to an endochronologist and had a seritonin level done. It was 13 and the normal levels are 50 to 100. she told me a low level was...

doctor1 MD

Want to know about pain in right side rib area and some on left side that got extremely bad on January 4th. Several tests thinking I had lever mets...

doctor1 MD

I have joint pain and found diclofenac sodium topical to help greatly. I also have carcinoid tumor issues with non found in last 2 endoscopies....

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old woman, 120 lbs., 5' 5" tall. Almost a year ago I was diagnosed with Carcinoid Cancer at MD Anderson. I had a small bowel resection...

doctor1 MD

I have had several episodes of severe abdominal cramps that leads me to the restroom. But before I have a bowel movement I have severe cold clammy...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2