• question-icon

    What causes ear pain when diagnosed with acute pharyngitis?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: This is with reference to my wife. She is having fever since 8th XXXXXXX We consulted a doctor on 9th who has prescribed few medicines. Attching the prescription.
Earlier the fever used to come and go in 3 hours but now the cycle has increased to 6 hours
The main problem is that she is having severe pain in ear .. specially the right ear. Since last 12 hours she is experiencing the same. Pls suggest if this is also a part of the viral fever and how to cure it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute pharyngitis with eustachian tube blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
From the complaints your wife is probably having severe throat infection like tonsillitis which is also causing ear pain due to eustachian tube blockage.
Please send me the pictures of her throat so that I can prescribe you accordingly. Also tell me does she have any Pain while swallowing.
She has been prescribed only antibiotics and fever relief.
start using hexidine gargles.
Follow up with the required information.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2