question-icon

What causes ear pain and sore throat?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: I have pain under my ear, the top left part of my scalp, my left bicep, and left Palm, a moderately sore throat and drainage. What could cause this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult an ENT specialist

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
You may be having sore throat and blockage of eustuchian tube leading to middle ear infection or mastoiditis.
You should take steam inhalation, decongestant and antibiotics.
You should consult an ENT specialist for examination and treatment as required.
Pain killers can be taken as and when needed.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (16 minutes later)
Would that cause the pain in my arm too?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Require clinical examination for diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Possibility of arm pain is less with that but in case of sore throat possibility of muscular pain can be there. Other possibility may be cervical radicular pain due to some root compression.
I suppose You are not having any joint swelling, are you?
Examination is necessary to get diagnosis. consult a doctor.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes ear pain and sore throat?

Brief Answer: Consult an ENT specialist Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. You may be having sore throat and blockage of eustuchian tube leading to middle ear infection or mastoiditis. You should take steam inhalation, decongestant and antibiotics. You should consult an ENT specialist for examination and treatment as required. Pain killers can be taken as and when needed. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr Neeraj Kumar Neurologist