question-icon

What causes ear ache on blowing nose?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi,

My daughter is 3 years old and had very high fever (103.5+). She was having running nose on and off for past 1 month, which was not causing any serious issues and thus we ignored it. Sometimes it used to be white discharge and sometimes yellow discharge from the nose. The peditrician found that she had adenoid hypertrophy.

The treatment gievn was as follows:

For first 7 days :
-------------------
1. Relent 6ml twice a day for 7 days

2. Clamp kid forte suspension - 5 ml twice a day for 7 days.

3. Nasonex nasal spray 2 puff twice a day for 7 days

4. Meftal P 8 ml if fever > 101 and Crocein DS 6 ml twice a day if fever > 99.6 and < 101


Next 7 Days:
-------------
1. Relent 6ml twice a day for 7 days

2. Cefoprox 100 - 5 ml twice a day for 6 days.

3. Nasonex nasal spray 2 puff twice a day for 7 days

4. Budesual nebulization twice a day for 5 days

After today's checkup the doctor told us that the ear seems to be still wet and asked us to meet an ENT.

I wish to know:
1. How severe is when the ear infection has not been finished in 2 weeks
2. When my daughter blows nose, sometimes she complains that ear is hurting. Is it normal ? Is it advisable to blow nose ?
3. What should we expect next from the doctor ?
4. What type of precautions should we take to avoid such scenarios ?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please dont worry she will be fine!

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Please dont worry!

Most of the time ear infections occur after a few days of cold and not in the begining , so think she would have got the ear infection 9-10 days before

many times ear infections take 2-3 weeks to clear up specially if there is adenoid hypertrophy since the adenoids act as a focus of infection.

The doctors prescription is correct and i would like you to continue for another week , i would also recommend that you also start ciprofloxacin ear drops , 2 drops 2-3 times a day for the ear infection.

Pain while blowing is common and indicates an ear infection , however blowing can push in more organisms from the nose to the ear , hence please try to avoid nose blowing.

The ent doctor will examine and confirm the adenoid hypertrophy , he will also examine to find out the extent of ear infection, and guide you appropriately.

Please avoid taking head baths and water entering her ears , and also avoid cold food items, other than this you need not take any other precautions.

Take care!




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satvinder Bakshi (2 days later)
Thanks doctor.

I have few other general questions:

1. My daughter takes bottle feed early morning and at night (with head raosed with a pillow). Is it ok with an ear infection ?

2. Can nasoclear be given in sleep ? Generally its very difficult to give it to her when she is awake.

3. Are air travel safe after ear infection. Does air pressure change in aircraft cabin makes it worse ?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
feeding is good!!

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Yes it is ok to feed with bottles in upright position as your daughter is already 3 years old.

You can put nasoclear drops while sleeping , but put only one or two drops, it will help.

Yes , you can travel by air after the ear infection clears up , however try to give a gap of atleast one week between the infection and air travel.

Take care!

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satvinder Bakshi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes ear ache on blowing nose?

Brief Answer: please dont worry she will be fine! Detailed Answer: Hello Please dont worry! Most of the time ear infections occur after a few days of cold and not in the begining , so think she would have got the ear infection 9-10 days before many times ear infections take 2-3 weeks to clear up specially if there is adenoid hypertrophy since the adenoids act as a focus of infection. The doctors prescription is correct and i would like you to continue for another week , i would also recommend that you also start ciprofloxacin ear drops , 2 drops 2-3 times a day for the ear infection. Pain while blowing is common and indicates an ear infection , however blowing can push in more organisms from the nose to the ear , hence please try to avoid nose blowing. The ent doctor will examine and confirm the adenoid hypertrophy , he will also examine to find out the extent of ear infection, and guide you appropriately. Please avoid taking head baths and water entering her ears , and also avoid cold food items, other than this you need not take any other precautions. Take care!