question-icon

What causes dry throat after having Staphylex for skin infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: My husband has been taking staphylex for a skin infection, he has a really dry throat, lips & his skin on face & hands is dry & white? Is this a normal side effect? He's also taking phenergan.
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heera Lal Poonia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it can be due to phenergan. These are non serious side effects

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, welcome to HCM and thanks for choosing us.

I share your concerns about possible side effects of the medicines which your husband is taking for his infection.

Firstly let me assure you that treatment which your husband is taking is right. Side effects which you have mentioned are, in my opinion due to phenergan , not due to staphylex. And these are normal non serious side effects of phenergan (promethazen). Staphylex can cause allergic reactions and liver damage, which is unlikely with the history you have mentioned. You need not worry much, these side effects will immediately disappear on stopping the medicines. But don't stop without your doctor's permission.

However you need to be careful about serious side effects of these medicines like jaundice, facial swelling, allergic reactions etc.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Heera Lal Poonia

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 506 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes dry throat after having Staphylex for skin infection?

Brief Answer: it can be due to phenergan. These are non serious side effects Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, welcome to HCM and thanks for choosing us. I share your concerns about possible side effects of the medicines which your husband is taking for his infection. Firstly let me assure you that treatment which your husband is taking is right. Side effects which you have mentioned are, in my opinion due to phenergan , not due to staphylex. And these are normal non serious side effects of phenergan (promethazen). Staphylex can cause allergic reactions and liver damage, which is unlikely with the history you have mentioned. You need not worry much, these side effects will immediately disappear on stopping the medicines. But don't stop without your doctor's permission. However you need to be careful about serious side effects of these medicines like jaundice, facial swelling, allergic reactions etc.