• question-icon

    What causes dry mouth, excessive fatigue and sleepiness after taking Doxepin?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Thanks. My internist yesterday prescribed Doxepin HCL 100 mg. Seems like a very high dosage to me. I have trouble sleeping at night and have been taking Xanac (2 per night, .25 mg. I think). Took one doxepin last night. Today have had a very dry mouth, which I have had anyway, but it's been worse.) And I've been very sleepy, which I have been before. I'm tempted to take too long a nap in the afternoon and fall asleep in my chair around 10, then get up, go to bed and can't sleep. I'll be 77 the end of August. My health is generally good. I do have osteoporosis--but never a fracture, and I've had angiosarcoma of the breast 26 years go, with no reoccurence. Can you help? How much will the help cost?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ideal dosage of doxepin for insomnia is 3-6 mg

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic,

Dry mouth, excessive fatigue, and sleepiness are mostly the side effects of Doxepin.

100 mg doxepin is much more than recommended dose for treatment of insomnia. Doxepin at higher doses of 75-150 mg is used in the treatment of anxiety/depression.

Doxepin at lower doses of 3-6 mg is ideal dose for treatment of insomnia, especially for people having problems with sleep maintenance.

Doxepin at lower doses will not cause side effects you are experiencing now.
Doxepin can be started at 3 mg at bed time initially and can be treated with 6 mg at bed time if needed.

Please be advised to follow up with your treating physician to for reconsideration of dose.

Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to address further questions here

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Angiosarcoma

doctor1 MD

I am looking for a General Surgeon in San Diego who will do surgery on my breast to take out my marker that was placed 2003. I have a fungating...

doctor1 MD

My uncle has angiosarcoma in China recently. I am asking if there is any good medicine or surgery can help him to recover this horrible illness.

doctor1 MD

My mother age 78yrs has angiosarcoma of head and neck .she had four surgeries to remove the disease but now the doctors have refused any further...

doctor1 MD

i am a cancer survivor, almost 4 years from Uterine Angiosarcoma .......past week or so i have been having pain and discomfort in my left side...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female,smoker,(mom- breast cancer , father- angiosarcoma ), I have a hard non movable lump on right collard bone next to throat....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2