question-icon

What causes dry mouth and dizziness after taking antibiotics?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: Thank you I'm 72 yrs old i hav h pylori diagnosd w hyplori wasp ur on triple antibiotic claritmycin amoxicillin protopump 3080mg daily al oust killed me p,plus last 20 days been on 80 mg Nexium too strong gastro lowered 40mg finished it all all at XXXXXXX Israel gastro specialist XXXXXXX brutal old won an 72. P,ease tell me if dizzyness dry mouth ear pain ringing bussing in ear blurred vision feel unsteady on feet. So happened all this abt 5 weeks ago while on triple antibiotic felt all these symptoms never had ear pain before but h pylori brought me regulation I thot it as oral thrush treated w all specialist put me on Fluconazole I lost 25 pounds from 110 now 97 still w unfamiliar strange worrisome systems please tell me your thots. Docyor. Is this nor,so
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. You need further investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Goodmorning and welcome to HCM. I have gone through the details.
Your first concern is dry mouth and dizziness. These can be explained by the recent use of antibiotics, however antibiotics do not cause ear pain and blurring of vision. Moreover these symptoms should stop now as you have completed the H pylori therapy.
Since you have lost weight also, it is a matter of concern. We need to investigate the cause of blood loss.
Iam advising you certain investigations
Complete blood counts and peripheral smear, Liver and kidney function tests, Chest Xray, ultrasound of the abdomen, Thyroid function tests, diabetes profile.
Please revert back with the investigation results.
Hope we will be able to find the cause.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dry mouth and dizziness after taking antibiotics?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. You need further investigations. Detailed Answer: Goodmorning and welcome to HCM. I have gone through the details. Your first concern is dry mouth and dizziness. These can be explained by the recent use of antibiotics, however antibiotics do not cause ear pain and blurring of vision. Moreover these symptoms should stop now as you have completed the H pylori therapy. Since you have lost weight also, it is a matter of concern. We need to investigate the cause of blood loss. Iam advising you certain investigations Complete blood counts and peripheral smear, Liver and kidney function tests, Chest Xray, ultrasound of the abdomen, Thyroid function tests, diabetes profile. Please revert back with the investigation results. Hope we will be able to find the cause. Thanks and regards