question-icon

What causes dry lesions on penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Doctos i am terrified and almost suicidal over this, a few weeks ago after a weeknd of lots of sex with my completely clean girlfriend i developed lesions, i have been through a full panel of std tests back in december and 2 weeks ago all was negative .. and all was tested except blood test herpes .. They did a swab which came back negative for herpes .. None ever were unclers or sores,. My penis skin is constantly dry and has a wrinkled appearence ... I now have a more pronounced lesion which is more like a papule and a mayb a bit more pronounced in the pictures cause i tried to squeeze to see if any fluid came out? Nothing ... I haE zero confidence anymore worry is consuming my life and i almost dont wanna live, ive been to the std clinic twice and doctors office twice and keep getting told this is not std related... I am deathly afraid of herpes and would rather die than live with that and potentially pass it to my amazing girlfriend... I have not had unprotected sex except for her in the last 5 years and very brief oral sex encounters under a minute ib total ! Im lost and i have no idea what to do! And how to fix this problem... What does this lesion look like and why would my skin take up a wrinkled dry appearence for weeks? Already ive tried everything im jus so tired of worrying
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Looks normal. Those are fordyce spots.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM

I have one through your query and pictures. It looks completely normal. Those are fordyce spots which are modified sebaceous prominences. There is nothing to worry. Avoid sweaty and greasy environment in genital area. Remove sweaty undergarments in time. Take more garlic and antioxidants. Apply aloe vera gel for local application. These all helps to get rid off fordyce spots.
Wrinkled appearance is due to dryness or decreased moisturization. Avoid soaps and irritants to wash the area. Instead you can use warm water or saline. Moisturising creams like emollient cream will be helpful for this also.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (25 minutes later)
Doctor i have added another picture! Please let me know if this one changes your opinion.. This was not as prononced yesterday or ever there before! I thought fordayce spots do not jus randomly appear or look like that.. I havent slept all night because of this and i am not even going into work the worry is consuming my life .. since i had the initial shock of this few weeks ago.. Like i said ive been to th
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion is still the same.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

I have seen your new picture. My opinion is still the same. It looks like fordyce spots. Fordyce spots can express some time and disappear. If it gets irritated then can be reddish. Herpes doesn't looks like this. Herpes will be also associated with burning sensation and severe itching. So be relaxed. There is nothing to worry. You can apply aloe vera gel on it.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (20 minutes later)
Okay doctor thank you! Its jus so scary especially since ive protected myself when i wasnt in a relationship and didnt have too many sexual partners .. I mistakenly pressed send message last time without finishing my question! Do you think i need to go in to see a doctor again or std clinic???? Ive been to each 2 times in the last 3 weeks and im kinda sick of the anxiety of it all .. The std clinic guranteed me that what i have was not herpes and like i said been tested for everything except the herpes blood test, which nobody recommends.. i have let the idea of herpes consume my life for the last 3 weeks even after ive been told by professionals this is not the case and the swab of it came back negative ! I was starting to let go of the idea but this spot and brought a lot of the worry back ! I just want my normal happy life back sithout worrying about this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can relax now.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

There is nothing to worry now and you can relax now. It doesn't look like herpes and doesn't have the symptoms of herpes.
But if you still have anxiety about this then you can go for herpes 1 and 2 blood test for assurance.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dry lesions on penis?

Brief Answer: Looks normal. Those are fordyce spots. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have one through your query and pictures. It looks completely normal. Those are fordyce spots which are modified sebaceous prominences. There is nothing to worry. Avoid sweaty and greasy environment in genital area. Remove sweaty undergarments in time. Take more garlic and antioxidants. Apply aloe vera gel for local application. These all helps to get rid off fordyce spots. Wrinkled appearance is due to dryness or decreased moisturization. Avoid soaps and irritants to wash the area. Instead you can use warm water or saline. Moisturising creams like emollient cream will be helpful for this also. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks