question-icon

What causes dry bump on penis post oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I noticed this spot on the penis skin a couple of days ago. it's just a dry bump spot with no additional sensation.

I had a condom worn oral sex about 20 days ago with a woman and I also gave oral sex. no other contact.

is this spot related to the encounter above? what should I do? is it safe to have sex? how to avoid spreading infection, if indeed this is an infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lesion over shaft: various possibilities and suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the eruption on the penile area.

As the eruption started in last couple of days only so there could be three best possibilities in it:

- Lichenoid eruption : it is commonly found at this site. It is not at all anything serious and is a simple phenomenon of wear and tear of skin which actually becomes slightly raised due to touching or scratching. These begin as very small bumps and then can become flatly enlarged. You can notice multiple other pin point to pin head size papules near by the lesion.

- The other possibility is of Warts which manifest as verrucous (like multiple accuminate or thorn like) structure but begins a flat raised structures.

- Simple fungal infection: it manifests as ring like structure but again the initial picture is multiple small raised eruptions.

After analyzing the picture with best diligence and correlating with the history I suggest you to wait and watch the area for few days to week.It is too early to pin point a diagnosis for the same and accordingly suggest you some remedies.

I request you to give a follow up after one week from now. I suggest you to not to touch or pinch or pop the area as it could alter the exact morphology of the area. Avoid intercourse during this observation period.

Lesion over shaft: various possibilities and suggestions.
"Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem"

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (7 hours later)
so this is no chance of syphillis or a vd? should I apply an antifungal etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is not related to syphilis or any major STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further follow up.

It is definitely not syphilis or any other major Sexually transmitted disease.

In syphilis or any other major Sexually transmitted infection there is red nodule to appear first which soon becomes an ulcer. There is no such feature in the picture. So rest assured for the same.

As I guided you that it is just for few days so bit difficult to differentiate between the three of the conditions enumerated in the previous mail.

I suggest you to wait and watch for few days before the application of any cream. As this could alter the actual morphology of the same. I would like to review it after three days. Kindly send few good resolution pictures after few days.

My best wishes for your healthy life.

With regards,


Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (37 hours later)
this is how it looks now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Rules out wart. Possibility of lichenoid eruption is higher.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

I have analyzed the pictures with best diligence. Presently in the pictures we can notice that the area has got bit flattened and less prominent than before. This rules out the possibility of warts or any other Sexually transmitted disease in the same.

Now the only possibility remains of either of lichenoid eruption or mild fungal infection.

In my opinion it appears to be alien kid eruption due to simple wear and tear with friction.

I suggest you to relax with ease and wait for next few days. It should get less prominent in next 4 to 5 days.

Just review me on next Wednesday.

With best regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (11 hours later)
can I resume sexual activity? with condom? any medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Be very gentle and avoid vigorous act with friction.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

You can resume your normal sexual activity. But I suggest you to use a condom in every of your Sexual act. Be very gentle and avoid vigorous act with friction.

There is no need of any medications as such in present situation.

With good health wishes,

Dr. Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dry bump on penis post oral sex?

Brief Answer: Lesion over shaft: various possibilities and suggestions. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I can understand your concern for the eruption on the penile area. As the eruption started in last couple of days only so there could be three best possibilities in it: - Lichenoid eruption : it is commonly found at this site. It is not at all anything serious and is a simple phenomenon of wear and tear of skin which actually becomes slightly raised due to touching or scratching. These begin as very small bumps and then can become flatly enlarged. You can notice multiple other pin point to pin head size papules near by the lesion. - The other possibility is of Warts which manifest as verrucous (like multiple accuminate or thorn like) structure but begins a flat raised structures. - Simple fungal infection: it manifests as ring like structure but again the initial picture is multiple small raised eruptions. After analyzing the picture with best diligence and correlating with the history I suggest you to wait and watch the area for few days to week.It is too early to pin point a diagnosis for the same and accordingly suggest you some remedies. I request you to give a follow up after one week from now. I suggest you to not to touch or pinch or pop the area as it could alter the exact morphology of the area. Avoid intercourse during this observation period. Lesion over shaft: various possibilities and suggestions. "Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem" With regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)