Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes double visopn when suffering from post concussion trauma syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi... I have a 15 yr old son who suffered his 3rd concussion this winter playing hockey on February 8th. He is one of the unfortunate ones who has the post concussion trauma syndrome. He has had double vision with a midline shift ever since. He does go to vision/brain therapy. Unfortunately he passed out on May 1st and struck his head again. They had him get an echo gram and discovered a hole in his heart that should of closed and grown shut after birth. For the last few months he has no vision when he stands up or gets up from sitting sometimes. After a minute or so bright dots start coming and vision slowly returns. Could this be related to the whole in his heart? He is set to see a cardiologist in a couple weeks to discuss patching the hole. Thank you in advance for your thoughts :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes , it can be heart related.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

This can be heart and his blood pressure related.Even in normal individual on sudden change in position like getting up form sitting blood takes time to reach the brain.A person might face blackouts if there is delay .In your sons case it is taking more time.

Other thing that doctor might want to see is his intracranial blood vessels so doctor might suggest him a cranial angiography scan.

Also doctor will check out posterior chamber of his eyes.


So this should be the steps to evaluate this. After this evaluation doctors will be to predict whether this will stop after cardiac surgery.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Double vision

doctor1 MD

Morning Doc, My Age is 27 and I m Male.I recently underwent acute sub dural hematoma surgery left frontal one month ago by using Burr hole...

doctor1 MD

I have double vision and during the Night I feel numbness and swelling in both hands I have also often had. I controlled over my arms And have hit...

doctor1 MD

i am a 45 yr old female, 5 2, 145lbs. mri shows protruding disc at c5/6 & c6/7. along with all the pain and severe haedaches i am now beginning to...

doctor1 MD

Can medication for high blood pressure cause blurred vision? I am 93 and my Ilast check was 150/90 The medication I have been prescribed is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have high blood presser and high blood suger I am taking meds but now have times were a'm having double vision that when I drink a soda it gose...

doctor1 MD

Hi my head feels heavy I left work early and slept for 3 hours what causes this ? I’m healthy