Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes double vision and drooping eyelids?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 238 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Mar 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: my right eye lid started to droop since yesterday evening and I had been getting double vision the day leading up to this could you offer any advice on what would cause this and would it be necessary to see my gp or an optician
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HCM for query,
The drooping associated with double vision can either be because of infection or mild injury to some nerve or can be because of minor stroke.
I would suggest you to get a neurology consultation and physical examination of motor supply of forehead nerves should be done.A swab from eye should be taken for detecting bacterial infection.A MRI brain shoud be done on stroke protocol to rule out possibility of a minor stroke.
Along with it ask your opthalmologist to give high dose methyl prednisolone about 16 mg twice daily.
Investigation advice
Fasting blood sugar
PP blood sugar
Lipid profile
Blood pressure
MRI brain stroke protocol.
Slit lamp examination.

As per your question consult your opthalmologist and Neurologist.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 33 minutes later
I have had two blood tests that were normal and booked in for fasting bloods tomorrow I've already asked to see a neurologist but was declined as my gp did not think it was necessary and suggested hemochromatosis but having been having muscle spasam/bad balance and feeling dizzy do you think this would be connected I was previously diagnosed with essential tremor about 6 years ago by a neurologist I think that is why gp does not want to send me back again as I already had full body mri 6 years ago and was OK
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
I would suggest you to ask your GP to start you on a high dose of methyl prednisolone for 3 days,If not relieved in that case you should definitely consult a neurologist as poor balance,dizziness,along with drooping and double vision can be a indicator of Transient ischemic attack or XXXXXXX stroke,and should be ruled out.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Essential tremor

doctor1 MD

I took Zonegran 100 mg bid for several years very effectively as a migraine preventative. It also helped me lose 35 lbs. It melted away. I also started losing hair about that time, but never connected the problem with this med. About 1-1/2 years ago, I started exhibiting a tremor and loss of dexterity in one hand. No one was able to diagnose, and in my own experiment to find a cause, I switched meds to Inderal, to see if zonegran had anything to do with my problem. When my condition was finally diagnosed as Parkinson s, I got switched back to Zonegran, since Inderal was making me gain weight. I started losing hair alarmingly again, and finally was told Zonegran could be the culprit. I ve weaned off it again but now my tremor has worsened noticeably. So I guess my choices are possible migraines and a tremor, or no migraines, less tremor and bald. What to do??

doctor1 MD

I am in good health. Age 69. I exercise and eat well. I am trying to stop taking Lorazapam. One reason for this decision is that I have to go to my doctor to get each refill. No long term RX for this drug any longer. I live a long way from my doctor. This is the 7th day of stopping this medication (.5mg. three times a day). I have experienced sleepiness all six nights as well as persistent small tremors (one sharper-longer tremor last night). How long will it the sumptoms last? Should I take small dosages instead of complete ceasing the drug? I have managed to last for one whole week. I hate to give in now but I would love to be able to get some sleep. Thank you so much, Norma

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with carpal tunnel and released two years ago. Now I ve had NCS done and have cubital tunnel. But recently I ve had a tremor that is getting worse. It occurs only when I straighten the elbow or touch my nose. Is this related to cubital or seperate problems??

doctor1 MD

I have experienced hand tremors for about ten years and was diagnosed with an essential tremor. My hand tremors have got worse over the past two years to the point where it sometimes effects work. I have had blood tests with my gp including throid function tests and everything came back normal. my dad was recently diagnosed with congenital adrenal hyperplasia and I also have neurofibramatosis type 1 do you think there is a link? Or should I just manage this symptom?

doctor1 MD

Hi. My Mom is 88 yrs old and has been taking a statin drug ( simvastatin ) for many years. She has been experiencing progressively more shaking in her lips and hands over the last year. Could this be the result from so many years of this statin drug?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking gaberpintin(2400 mg per day) for at least 8yrs and I have been experencing tremores for 6 years.Could this be Parkinson?If I go off it slowly?Will the tremors stop? THANKS xxxxxxxxxxx XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Why do my lower jaw quiver