Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes dizzy spells with normal thyroid levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5137 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I have Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. In October 2013 I was not diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and my Thyroid was fine. Is it possible to develop a Thyroid condition within 10-11 months of the Thyroid test and bloodwork taken? I fainted 2 weeks ago, reason unknown, and dizzy spells continue. Cardiologists and Neurologists find nothing wrong. Can it be Thyroid levels? (I was prescribed metformin but do not take it, it makes me too sick. So I live affected by pcos)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ENT EVALUATION

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic.
Firstly I would like to clear that thyroid hormone levels can show derangement within 6-8 weeks of last normal report.
But at the same time subclinical deranged levels of hormones cannot lead to dizzy spells as in your case.
In my opinion you need an ENT Surgeon because your symptoms seem to be related to inner ear problem.
And in case everything comes out to be normal then you should get an EEG immediately after next attack because at times EEG signs disappear after after the spell in case there is a lapse of few hours between the attack and neurological evaluation.
I hope I have answered your questions but in case you have any other query I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Inner ear

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been feeling dizzy on and off for 3 weeks- got diagnosed with viral labyrinthitis and given prochlorperazine but last night I woke up at 2.30am sweating and the room was spinning REALLY fast. I also have been having a pain behind my right ear and down the back of my neck for a couple of weeks. Is this all just labyrinthitis?

doctor1 MD

My son ( 27)will start working as a flight attendant, but has suffered in the past of labyrinthitis. How you can he prevent any damage in his ear or effects such as dizziness or loss of balance. I know that stress can worsen his condition, this is true?

doctor1 MD

I recently finished 10 days of antibiotics for a sinus/nasal cold/bug. I still have limited sense of smell and appetite and reduced hearing. I started baking for the holidays Thursday and noticed every time I'm baking, I get very nauseous. Was...

doctor1 MD

My daughter,50 years old, is bedridden for 10 days with Vertigo , nausea and dizziness . She was seen at a hospital where an MRI and cat scan found nothing abnormal. Any remedies would be appreciated! Thank you. Email is YYYY@YYYY .

doctor1 MD

What surgical options exist for a severe autophony problem in the right ear ? I have been seeing an ENT doctor for the past year, and had consults with two inner ear specialists this year, and all they keep telling me is to get a hearing aid...

doctor1 MD

ABOUT A MONTH AGO, I NOTICED BLOOD COMING OUT OF MY RIGHT EAR. THAT SAME MORNING I HAD BEEN SCRATCHING MY EAR GENTLY WITH A TOOTHPICK ( I KNOW A NO, NO). I DID NOT GO DEEP INSIDE JUST THE OUTER SURFACE. AFTER THAT I HAD A SOUND OF POUNDING, THE DOC SAID MY EARS WERE CLEAR, RECOMMENDED NASONEX. SAID I HAD A BACTERIAL OR VIRAL INFECTION OF THE INNER EAR. I HAVE NO EAR ACHE OR PAIN IN MY EAR. PREVIOUS TO THIS I WAS TOLD THAT I HAVE A RETRACTED EAR DRUM. I'M NOT ACTUALLY DIZZY, JUST OFF BALANCE. DOC GAVE ME A MED FOR DIZZINESS, AND NAUSEA, NOT REALLY SICK TO MY STOMACHE, JUST A TINY BIT QUEASY. MED MAKES ME SLEEPY. SECOND DOC SAID I HAD LABYRINTHITIS, AND IT WILL GO AWAY. DON'T FEEL LIKE I HAVE AN INFECTION. HELP.

NADINE ROGERS