Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes dizziness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Does this mean my brain is not getting enough blood supply? Do I have high chances of stroke? Are heavy dark circles under my eyes the cause of this? My eyes seem heavy when I have dizziness. Why does dizziness go away after I take quick naps or after swimming. I am 5'8, 88 KG and have habits such as drinking and moderate smoking. Used to have high triglycerides around 700. No high cholesterol. Now on fenofibrate and atorvastatin from past 1 year. Also have mild gastritis and take prazoles for it. What sort of doctor should I visit? A cardiologist? My dizziness has gotten worse lately. What could be the cause of sinus arrythmia? Lifestyle or birth defect. What sort of treatment will I require? Sorry for too many questions but I hope you can answer all of them. Thanks in advance .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
PLEASE SEE BELOW.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
I have read your XXXXXXX question as well as your current question and will answer collectively.
1. Dizziness has three basic causes central nervous system related issues including ear related causes, cardiac causes and general causes. Neither sinus arrhythmia not skipped beats give rise to prolong dizziness. Sinus arrhythmia is almost always asymptomatic and skipped beats cause momentary dizziness, not prolonged spells.
2. Neither your history supports the decrease blood supply to brain nor it indicates increased chances of stroke. Dark circles around eyes are not associated with decrease supply of blood to brain. Now how to proceed about your dizziness?
If you have any ear related problem? Do you ever get tinnitus, pain in ear or decreased hearing? If the dizziness occur in a particular posture? if any of these is answered yes, see an ear specialist.
If you have any weakness of body part or limb, slurred speech, memory loss, repeated vomiting, blurred or double vision, gait problems visit a neurologist.
Cardiac causes of dizziness should ordinarily not associated with dizziness only in morning and they do not go away with a nap.
Cardiac causes may be associated with shortness of breath or chest discomfort. The pulse rate may be low at time of dizziness. A simple ECG is very helpful at time of symptoms.
General causes include anemia, generalized weakness due to any chronic illness, excessive alcohol intake (esp. on previous night), dehydration, alcohol withdrawal etc.
Hopefully this provides enough insight to you to frame your further question.
Feel free to discuss more.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 2 days later
Hi doc. Thanks for the response.

Just to give you more info, I have been having these dizziness from past 5-6 years. Right now it has gotten worse. To rate it, it is 7 out of 10. So can we rule out ear infection? Sometimes I have strong palpitations and can feel them in my throat?I think its not neurological either. Do you think it could be because of sleep depravation? I am not a very deep sleeper and wake up on the smallest sound. What would be my next step? I really need a solution on this since it is affecting my professional life. I feel agitated all the time
Because of this. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see below

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
1. ear infection is not the only affliction of ear but it can be some other degenerative process too.
2. Palpitation and dizziness may be two different things. Work-up of palpitation involves an ECG at time of palpitation, or 24 hour ECG monitoring if symptoms occur almost daily or a loop recorder which can detect heart rhythm for days together. An ECHO will also be required to rule out structural heart disease.
3. Sleep deprivation may lead to this but 5-6 years is too long for this to persist and remain same. If it does not occur after adequate sleep, this may be thought of.
4. First of all get yourself evaluated by a good internist (medicine specialist or physician), then depending upon examination findings and his assessment you can visit a neurologist/ cardiologist or ear specialist.
It is indeed an irritating symptom but have patience. A logical step wise approach will definitely help.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

i have dark nuckles, toes, knees and elbows. having done a bit of research i think its acanthosis. however having looked at the causes of acanthosis i.e obesity, high cholesterol, etc - i dont have any of them. i ve always had darkness around my nuckles, toes, etc. I would like to know if there is a cosmetic procedure which would fix it. Thank you i dont have any medical problems, i m 22.

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old female, 5'7", 30# overweight, recently have gone through menopause, have high cholesterol only (taking 10mg zocor) and have been "suffering" from gradual hair loss. My thyroid is fine. My grandmothers and mother had a full head of hair throughout their lives. What causes hair loss? Is this hormone related?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...