question-icon

What causes dizziness when i stand while on Citalopram?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: 18 year old female, weight 115, medicine Citalophram 20 mg, Iron supplement. Woke up with urge to move legs and can't go back to sleep. Last 4 days has felt dizzy when standing, and can only focus on one thing to not become dizzy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Should be evaluated further if problem is persistent.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understahd the concern.

Dizziness in standing or even any position is concerning especially if you experience if from last 4 days.

It could be due to variety of causes or it could also be transient.

The first possible underlying causes comes in my mind could be anemia (low iron) or orthostatic hypotension or dehydration.

Also, I will want to rule out low blood sugar by doing sugar tests.

However,if you do not have any other symptoms associated with it and perhaps if it is not troublesome for your day to day work, then you may wait for some time.

Until then, you may take plenty of fluids and fruit juices to maintain proper hydration and electrolyte balance with some symptomatic antihistamines treatment like betahistidine 16 mg or cinnarizine 25 mg (on SOS basis) after consulting to your doctor.

Please take care that while rising from the lying down position,don't stand or sit up abruptly,rather do it slowly.If you develop severe dizziness,then lie down for the moment.

However, if the problem is persistent then you better to see a doctor at the earliest and get evaluated further.

I will suggest you undergo routine blood works, ESR,blood sugar, blood electrolytes, tests for vestibular (balance) system like electronystagmography or rotation tests to diagnose the cause for your dizziness.

Your local physician will know about the test.

He will order the test after taking complete medical history and thoroughly clinical examination like temperature, pulse, blood pressure which will enable us to arrive at a certain concluion.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizziness when i stand while on Citalopram?

Brief Answer: Should be evaluated further if problem is persistent. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understahd the concern. Dizziness in standing or even any position is concerning especially if you experience if from last 4 days. It could be due to variety of causes or it could also be transient. The first possible underlying causes comes in my mind could be anemia (low iron) or orthostatic hypotension or dehydration. Also, I will want to rule out low blood sugar by doing sugar tests. However,if you do not have any other symptoms associated with it and perhaps if it is not troublesome for your day to day work, then you may wait for some time. Until then, you may take plenty of fluids and fruit juices to maintain proper hydration and electrolyte balance with some symptomatic antihistamines treatment like betahistidine 16 mg or cinnarizine 25 mg (on SOS basis) after consulting to your doctor. Please take care that while rising from the lying down position,don't stand or sit up abruptly,rather do it slowly.If you develop severe dizziness,then lie down for the moment. However, if the problem is persistent then you better to see a doctor at the earliest and get evaluated further. I will suggest you undergo routine blood works, ESR,blood sugar, blood electrolytes, tests for vestibular (balance) system like electronystagmography or rotation tests to diagnose the cause for your dizziness. Your local physician will know about the test. He will order the test after taking complete medical history and thoroughly clinical examination like temperature, pulse, blood pressure which will enable us to arrive at a certain concluion. Hope this helps. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra