• question-icon

    What causes dizziness when diagnosed with migraine?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: my husband had a weird happening yesterday. He is 71 in great shape mentally and physically. The emergency room doctor said it was transient global amnesia. He had an optical migraine (which he gets off and on) but it was the worst one he'd ever had. Then he was confused for over an hour about who he was talking to, slight slurring of words too, tingling in both upper arms. He literally didn't know who he was talking to on the phone (people he knew well). He had some dizziness but was in good shape mostly to walk and everything. ct scan showed NOTHING.. We are seeing his internist tomorrow to follow up...maybe get an MRI? but all vitals were good at the emergency room. So I'm concerned this is some hidden situation, a blood clot, or heart attack, or TIA that didn't show up in ct scan but will it show up in an MRI? and are we missing what else it could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
TIA to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

In my opinion, TIA is a possible explanation of your husband's symptoms, so, an evaluation in this direction is necessary.

CT scan does not show anything when it comes to TIA, or in first hours of an ischemic stroke, MRI (especially diffusion-weighted sequences) is the imaging of choice.

Cardiac workup is also necessary to evaluate any probable blood clots that may result to TIA.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Thank you for your answer.

So should he have had an MRI immediately after the incident? Will an MRI that we may get tomorrow even tell the story (48 hours later?) if it was a TIA?

what kind of a cardiac workup exactly? can you be more specific?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MRI is valuable up to five days after the attack.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

MRI is valuable in diagnosis of TIA up to five days after the attack.

Transesophageal ultrasound is more specific about probable emboli.

Hope I helped you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3862 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I m a 38 year old male who s had two heart attacks and nine stents. For the last month I ve had severe pain in my right leg. Sitting or laying...

doctor1 MD

Is it ok for me to take tolperisone hydrochloride biocalm while i am also currently taking aspirin and lipitor? Also you should know i have a heart...

doctor1 MD

I AM YOUNG AT 74 YEARS AND I HAVE BEEN TAKING SLEEPING TABLETS FROM 1980 AFTR MY HEART ATTACK. NOW I AM TAKING ZOLFRESH FOR THE PAST 13 YEARS. I...

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed with vertigo about a year ago. He is 53 and does have heart disease. (His father and grandfather both had heart attacks.)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2