• question-icon

    What causes dizziness, nausea and tingling sensation in the left arm?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Went to the ER this past week for dizziness, nausea , left arm tingling and palpatations. Long story short all tests cames back ok. Diagnosed with vertigo? Was given medicine for nausea and dizziness. Symptoms have not subsided...in fact the tingling is worst, the left side of my face is numb. I am very weak and nausea and dizziness is still there. Cat scan was done, blood work was done and urine work was done. All showed nothing BUT something isn't right. Do I just wait and go see a MD tomorrow or head back to ER. Don't want to waste time or money on unnecessary tests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Should wait.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Judging from your description the ER doctors have done the necessary emergency setting tests to exclude threatening issues, you should feel reassured that there is no dangerous, life threatening issue.

I think you should wait and see your MD tomorrow. At the ER they will most probably tell you urgent matters have been excluded and refer to your MD, or simply repeat the same tests. If there is something wrong which warrants a specialist consult or additional tests like MRI to be scheduled the MD is the best way to initiate the necessary procedures. Again I think the fact tests have come back normal is very reassuring, might be that anxiety is playing at least some partial role, but if you still do not feel well I think it is better to wait for the MD.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

hi i cant type but heres the story march 2011 i was having severe headaches i had 2 cat scan and a mri my doctor said i had bad sinuses but they...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am sending details as given in the MRI BRAIN REPORT taken in August 2003 at sree chithra thirunal medical science and technology,...

doctor1 MD

sir, i m suffering from brain tubercloma from april 2011,i went to cmc vellore in may for mycobacteria culture test i got the report by cmc as...

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is undergoing Dialysis and few weeks backs he was diagonized to have Jaundice. Suddenly he got Seizures as well. MRI Scan shows Late...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2